Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Music Biography

 - 172 items found in your search
Music Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alterman, Eric IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Boston Little, Brown (1999). 1999 0316038857 / 9780316038850 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press (1995). 1995 0312134460 / 9780312134464 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Gift inscription on endpaper, else in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. The endpaper gift-inscription is rendered less objectionable by its reference to the recipient as "one of Orange's Big Boppers.". Illustrated by frontis and 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 / 9780312134464 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 / 9780312134464 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography
NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 / 9780446516402 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Andrews, Maxene and Bill Gilbert OVER HERE, OVER THERE: The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II
NY Zebra Books / Kensington 1993 0821741179 / 9780821741177 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket Illus from Photographs 
pp: xii, 260; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Balliett, Whitney  ALEC WILDER & HIS FRIENDS: The Words and Sounds of Marian McPartland, Mabel Mercer . Bobby Hackett . Blossom Dearie .
Boston Houghton Mifflin (1974).  1974  0395193982 / 9780395193983 Hardcover  Dust Jacket Included  
Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.75" x 6.25" printed dj pp: ix, 205 Contains ten intimate portraits of performers, mostly of jazz. Illustrated by 8 portraits from photos. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Balliett, Whitney  JELLY ROLL, JABBO & FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz
NY  Oxford University Press  1984  0195034252 / 9780195034257 First paperback edition  Printed wraps  Fine  8" x 5.25"  
pp: x, 197. Balliett, perceptive jazz critic for The New Yorker, here writes on Jelly Roll Morton, Sidney Bechet, Ornette Coleman, Doc Cheatham, Erroll Garner, and 14 other musicians.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bechet, Sidney  TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
NY  Hill and Wang  1960  First Edition  Original cloth  Very Good  Good  8.5" x 5.5"  
pp: (ix), 245; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography comprises oral history, based on field recordings made by the great jazz clarinetist, and a discography of his recordings. The frontispiece portrait is by David Stone Martin.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brahms, Caryl  GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: Lost Chords and Discords. Foreword by John Betjeman
Boston  Little, Brown  1975  First US Edition  Original cloth  Very Good  Very Good  10" x 7.5"  
264pp, index; 100+ illus from photographs, some color. This well-illustrated account of the famous partnership contrasts the lives and characters of Gilbert and Sullivan.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brown, James with Bruce Tucker JAMES BROWN: THE GODFATHER OF SOUL
NY Macmillan 1986 0025174304 / 9780025174306 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
pp: xiii, 336; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography of one of the 10 original Rock and Roll Hall of Famers includes an extensive discography. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Butterfield, Arthur ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COUNTRY MUSIC
NY Gallery Books 1985 0831727934 / 9780831727932 First edition Pictorial Boards Fine near fine Jacket 
192pp; illus throughout from color photographs. 11.75" x 9" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Caress, Jay  HANK WILLIAMS: Country Music's Tragic King
NY  Stein and Day  1979  0812825837 / 9780812825831 First Edition  Original cloth  Very Good  Very Good  9.5" x 6.5"  
pp: xiii, 253, bibliography, extensive discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. This biography of the man who was arguably America's greatest songwriter of country music is based in part on interviews with his friends and associates. It includes "a never-before-published account of the night Hank Williams died."  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Carver, Reginald and Bernstein, Lenny (photographer)  JAZZ PROFILES: The Spirit of the Nineties
NY  Billboard Books  1998  0823083381 / 9780823083381 First Edition  Hardcover  Fine  Fine  9.25 
304pp, index; text illus from photographs. The authors profile 40 jazz musicians, including discographies for each, arranged by instrument.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cavanah, Frances  JENNY LIND'S AMERICA
Philadelphia  Chilton Book  1969  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good  Very Good  8.25" x 5.5"  
pp:xvi,226,(1); portrait, 6pp illus from photographs.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cessac, Catherine  MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER. Translated from the French by E. Thomas Glasow
Portland, OR  Amadeus Press  1995  First US Edition  Original Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  9.25" x 6.25"  
558pp, indices; 16pp illustrations. Charpentier, the French composer of about 550 pieces, notably oratorio and vocal music, died in 1704 and was rediscovered after World War II, nearly three centuries past his heyday. This biography traces his life, analyzes his work, and includes a complete catalog of his compositions along with an extensive bibliography.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Charters, Samuel THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
NY Da Capo 1977 0306800543 / 9780306800542 First paperback edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
192pp; text illus from photographs. First published in 1975. Discusses the blues idiom as well as the lives and music of 12 players: Big Joe Williams, J.D. Short, Bukka White, Robert Pete Williams, Juke Boy Bonner, Snooks Eaglin, Jack Dupree, Sunnyland Slim, Mighty Joe Young, Eddie Boyd, Memphis Slim, and Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.25". 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chilton, John LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL: The Story of Louis Jordan and His Music.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1994 0472105299 / 9780472105298 First US Edition Original Cloth Fine fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 286, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6" First biography of the man who pioneered rock and roll by combining his jump jive with jazz and rhythm & blues. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Chilton, John  SIDNEY BECHET: The Wizard of Jazz
NY  Oxford University Press  1987  0195206231 / 9780195206234 First US Edition  Original boards  Fine  Fine  9.5" x 6.25"  Illus from Photographs  
pp: xv, 331, index; 32pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of the great clarinetist, a contemporary of Louis Armstrong, Bix Beiderbecke, and other early figures in jazz.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Claire, Vivian  JUDY COLLINS
NY  Flash Books  1977  First Edition  Pictorial wraps  Very Good  10 Illus from Photographs  
78pp; frequent illus from photographs. Has discography. This biography of the folk songwriter/singer, then 38, looks at her "career, accomplishments, politics, music, and life.".  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@VintageMusicBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com