|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Broadway Collection. SHEET MUSIC TO BROADWAY SHOWS OF THE ROARING TWENTIES: A Core Collection of 338 Pictorial Folios from Broadway shows, 1920-1929. Various places Various publishers mostly First Editions Pictorial Covers Very Good This collection, lovingly assembled, comprises sheet music from Broadway shows, 1919 to 1929, from the end of WWI to the start of the Great Depression. Our collection of sheet music from these culture-changing shows includes 338 songs from 207 shows in the 1919-1929 period. ~~ There are representatives from the old-fashioned sentimental operettas by such luminaries as Romberg, Friml, and Victor Herbert (e.g. “The Student Prince in Heidelberg” and “The Royal Vagabond”). There are the songs from the big revues (e.g. “George White’s Scandals”, Earl Carroll’s Vanities”, Greenwich Village Follies” and, of course, the annual editions of the “Ziegfeld Follies). There are star-based shows including “Banjo Eyes” (Eddie Cantor), and “Big Boy” and Bombo” (Al Jolson) and shows built around Fanny Brice, Sophie Tucker, George Jessel and others. Perhaps most interesting are the shows by the “new” composers and lyricists, including early efforts by Cole Porter (Hitchy Koo”, 1919), Jerome Kern (“Sally”, 1919 and of course “Showboat”, 1927), George Gershwin (“Oh Kay”, 1926, and “Strike Up the Band” and the first teaming of Gershwin with his brother Ira in “Lady Be Good”), the Hammerstein-less Richard Rodgers (with Lorenz Hart: “The Girl Firend,” 1926, “A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court”, 1927), the Rodgers-less Oscar Hammerstein (with Kern: “Showboat” and Friml: “Rose Maire”, 1924), and African-American groundbreakers Eubie Blake (“Shuffle Along”, 1921) and Noble Sissle/Eubie Blake (“In Bamville”, 1924, later renamed “Chocolate Dandies” and still a flop since it didn’t conform to the black stereotypes audiences demanded) as well as shows still in the old minstrel form such as “Dew Drop Inn” and Lew Leslie’s Blackbirds of 1928”. There’s also the occasional oddity, including “The Gay Young Bride”, starring a female impersonator and the Marx Brothers’ wacky comedy with music, “The Cocoanuts”. And of course there are the “new woman” shows including “Little Miss Vamp.” ~~ The songs in the collection, not surprisingly, run the gamut from corny to classic, warbled sentimental ballads to jazz-infused dance hits. There are the well-known songs from well-known shows (e.g. Tea for Two from “No, No, Nanette”; Indian Love Call from “Rose Marie”, Ol’ Man River from “Showboat”; Someone to Watch over Me from “Oh, Kay”) and the now-classic hits from now-little-known shows (e.g. April Showers from “Bombo; You’re the Cream in my Coffee from “Hold Everything”; Button Up Your Overcoat from “Follow Thru” (a show about golf!); I Can’t Give you Anything but Love, Baby (Harry Detmar’s Revels); and Moanin’ Low from “The Little Show”. ~~ Most of the sheets measure 12" x 9". The Jazz Age! A time of sweeping changes in the American cultural landscape stretching from the end of WWI in 1919 to “the crash” of 1929--and nowhere were these changes reflected more dramatically than in the musical theater on Broadway. In the pre-radio, pre-talking picture era, Broadway’s influence on American music was at its zenith, culminating in the opening of 50 (count them) musicals on Broadway in 1927. After “the talkies” debuted that year, Broadway’s power stretched even further, as Hollywood musicals brought to a huge new population of movie-goers the dramatized “back-stage” stories of Broadway’s hoofers and stars (e.g “42nd Street”) or even recreated the very musicals themselves on film (e.g. “Showboat”). ~~ The very language of American culture was changing, too, as Prohibition forced both the rich and the ordinary citizen to rub shoulders with each other--and with underworld denizens--in the ubiquitous speakeasies. A whole new argot emerged, stimulated by the writings of Broadway columnists such as Walter Winchell, and the lyrics of a song suddenly mattered more than ever before, as Cole Porter, Lorenz Hart, Ira Gershwin et al. made their Broadway debuts. The songs reflected not only the youth, vigor and optimism of the 1920s, but the wit and high style of the era as well. Coupled with the new musical forms influenced first by ragtime, then by jazz, the American musical theater found itself in the vanguard of defining popular culture, with soundtracks by the likes of Gershwin, Porter, and Rodgers. ~~ The quickly changing role of women was an important feature of the Jazz Age cultural shift, and this, too, was reflected by the Broadway musicals of the time. Dozens of shows including “Sally”, “Mary”, “Irene” “Little Nellie Kelly,” and “Little Miss Vamp” centered around the American Cinderella--a young girl who combined innocence and savvy, relied on “pluck and luck,” and finally landed her man and a happy-ever-after life. It was a time of rebellion against the stuffy past, and short skirts, bobbed hair and naughty new dances like the Charleston and Black Bottom (debuted on Broadway in the big revues) were the trademarks of the “New Woman”. African-Americans also made their mark on the Broadway stage, and all-black shows such as “Shuffle Along”, written by black composers and lyricists, brought the vibrant culture of African-American music and dance to the white audience--and started a craze for black culture which in turned helped spur the Harlem Renaissance in other arts as well. ~~The 20s musical was also an unprecedented venue for introducing the cult of the “star”: Al Jolson, Fanny Brice, Eddie Cantor, Texas Guinan, Marilyn Miller--all these and dozens more had mammoth shows written to showcase their talents. And then came “Showboat”, the groundbreaking 1927 musical that set the pattern for the decades of “book musicals” to follow. In the decade of the 1920s, these forms of musical shows co-existed peacefully, along with the still hugely-popular operettas (“Rose Marie”, “Blossom Time”, etc.) that were holdovers from an earlier era. ~~ The illustrated covers of these pieces of sheet music are also noteworthy. Those sheets that don’t feature photos of the star singers often have evocative, colorful drawings in a wide variety of current styles, including art deco. Price:
3117.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Academy of St. Joseph Group of six programmes, 1946-1949 Brentwood, NY St. Joseph's Academy 1946 First Editions Original Wraps Very Good Signed The six programmes are: Commencement Exercises, 22 May 1946, 4pp; The Glee Club presents "Norwegian Nights," 21 November 1948, 4pp, signed by some of the players; The Senior Class presents "Venite Adoremus," A Nativity Play, 19 December 1948, 4pp; Combined Concert by the Orchestras of Bishop Loughlin High School, St. Joseph's Academy [and two more], 3 June 1949, 4pp; Armida Ponce Enrile, Coloratura, 12 June 1949, 1p; The Senior Class presents "Come to the Manger," A Nativity Play, 18 December 1949. Octavos. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Acuff, Roy SONG FOLIO NO. 102. Nashville Acuff-Rose 1945 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; portrait and six illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 20 songs, including: Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain; Blues in My Mind; Radio Station S-A-V-E-D; The Battle of Armageddon; and 16 more. 12" x 9" Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Acuff, Roy ROY ACUFF AND HIS SMOKY MOUNTAIN BOYS: DISCOGRAPHY. Compiled by Elizabeth Schlappi. Cheswold, Delaware Disc Collector Publications 1966 Revised & Enlarged Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 36pp; two illus from photographs. Laid in is a two-page typewritten list of Roy Acuff tapes. In margins of the text, a collector has indicated which recordings he/she owned and/or wanted. 11" x 8.5" Contains a seven-page biography of Roy Acuff, written by the compiler, followed by sections on: various record labels (Columbia, Capitol, Decca, MGM, Hickory); Roy Acuff Songbooks and Folios; V-discs and Radio Transcriptions; Roy Acuff's Feature Films; TV Appearances; A Partial Roy Acuff Bibliography; Special and Promotional Recordings; and Records by the Smoky Mountain Boys. Roy Acuff was the first living artist to be elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Acuff, Roy and others THE SMOKY MOUNTAIN BOYS: PICTURE ALBUM. s.l. s.n. circa 1940s First Edition Original wraps Very Good This booklet contains five full-page illus from photographs with white borders, designed to be removed and framed for display. 10.75" x 8.25" Captions for the five photographs are printed inside the cover: (1) Roy, Rachael and Pete (Oswald) Kirby in Studio Rehearsal; (2) "Pap" (Joe Zinkan) in State Costume; (3) Jimmie Riddle, with his Harmonica and Accordion; (4) "Pap" and his Jug Band; (5)Roy Acuff and the Smoky Mountain Boys and Girls Visiting the Old Home Place. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ades, Hawley, compiler and arranger FRED WARING CHRISTMAS SONG BOOK Delaware Water Gap, PA Shawnee Press 1968 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 48pp, words and music to 34 songs and carols, including: Angels From The Realms Of Glory; The Friendly Beasts; Go Tell It On The Mountain; Sing We Now Of Christmas; Wassail, Wassail; and 29 more. Illustrations throughout the text. 10.5" x 7" "Most of the songs...can be sung by groups with any voicing (satb, ssa, or ttbb) or combinations of these within one song....Treble voice arrangements are presented on separate staffs." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adrian, Jacques, compiler THE GEM DANCE FOLIO FOR 1926. NY Shapiro, Bernstein 1925 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good 64pp. Contains piano music to 30 fox-trots and waltzes, including: Alabamy Bound; Who Takes Care Of The Caretaker's Daughter; Steppin' In Society; Is Zat So; Way Out West In Kansas; My Gal Has Halitosis; and 24 more. Spine rubbed. 12" x 9" Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Aebersold, Jamey GROOVIN' HIGH: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook] New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1988. 1988 1st Edition Soft cover Paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 51, (3) Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains chords and scale progressions in C, Bb, Eb, and bass clef for eight bebop tunes: Groovin' High; All the Things You Are; A Night in Tunisia; Afternoon in Paris; I'll Remember April; West Coast Blues; Bluesette; and High Fly. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
After You've..sheet music AFTER YOU'VE FORGOTTEN NY Concert Music 1948 First Edition Pictorial cover Very Good Haernan Words and music by Mary J. Smith & Lucile Johnson. 4pp, in part: "You have said that we must part but darling this I know Time can never change my heart no matter where you go .." 12" x 9". Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Air..sheet music AIR ALLEMAND Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; trace of foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Air..sheet music AIR ITALIEN Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; some spotty foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aloha...sheet music ALOHA OE: Mastertone System for Steel Guitar. Kalamazoo Mastertone 1939 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 6pp; illus from photographs. Contains instruction in slant position, and how to play this song. 12" x 9" The cover features a trio, the Royal Palm Islanders, with their instruments and amplifiers. The back cover emphasizes the importance of a good teacher. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press (1995). 1995 0312134460 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket Gift inscription on endpaper, else in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. The endpaper gift-inscription is rendered less objectionable by its reference to the recipient as "one of Orange's Big Boppers.". Illustrated by frontis and 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Amelia...sheet music AMELIA EARHART'S LAST FLIGHT Words and Music by "Red River" Dave McEnery. NY Stasny Music 1939 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 4pp, words and music, in part: "A ship out o'er the ocean, Just a speck against the sky, Amelia Earhart flying that sad day, With her partner, Captain Noonan, on the second of July, Her plane fell in the ocean far away...." Faint crease along top edge. 12" x 9" Dave McEnery, "The Yodelling Cowboy," wrote this song to commemorate Amelia's disappearance in the Pacific Ocean, and performed it on the new medium of television at the 1939 New York World's Fair. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
America...sheet music AMERICA WILL ALWAYS PREVAIL. Words and music by Louis A. Gallo. Hollywood Nordyke 1944 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 4pp, words and music, in part: "Once again we are going over, to help in the battle of life .... Tho' the mountains are steep and hard to climb, our precious freedom we must have .... Marching on, marching on, marching on, For American will always prevail!" 12" x 9" The cover of this militaristic, World War II song features a large American eagle illustration. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
American Farm Bureau Federation CONVENTION SONGS Park Ridge, Illinois AFBF 1930 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 16pp. Contains lyrics to 54 traditional songs. The centerfold has words and music to an original song, "The American Farm Bureau Spirit." 9" x 3.75" Created in 1919, the stated purpose of the American Farm Bureau Federation is "to make the business of farming more profitable, and the community a better place to live." Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
American Folk Publications COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs-- Number 31, Jan-Feb 1954 [songbook]. Derby, CT American Folk 1954 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 32pp; text illus from photographs. Printed on green-toned newsprint; few signs of light use. 12.75" x 9" Contains the lyrics to 96 cowboy songs as well as brief features on Rex Allen, Cowboy Copas, Duke of Paducah, Hawkshaw Hawkins, Ferlin Huskey, Pee Wee King, Minnie Pearl, Jean Shepard, Tex Williams, and others. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 4 [songbook]. Portland, OR American Music 1940 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good pp: 48, (2). Contains words and music to 20 cowboy songs as sung by Tex Owens, "Radio's Original Texas Ranger." 12.25" x 9.25" Best remembered today as the author of the Eddy Arnold hit "Cattle Call," Tex Owens was a fixture on local radio in Kansas City and the CBS network during the 1930s and early '40s, and he was one of the first artists signed to Decca Records back in the '30s. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 5 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 new songs as sung by Max Terhune in "Three Mesquiteers," etc. Illustrated by Max Terhune on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
19.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 6 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 new songs as sung by the Rodik Twins "cowgirls," etc. Illustrated by Rodik Twins on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
19.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 1 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music 1939. 1939 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 20 songs. This first "Cowboy Ballads" songbook has no cover photos. Titles include: There's A Ridin', Ropin' Cowboy in the Moon; Buck Up, Cowboy; Wide Open Plains; My Little Texas Sweetheart; and 16 more. Illustrated by cowboy campfire on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 3 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Light wear along spine, else near very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 19 cowboy songs as sung by Cowboy Joe, Horseshoe Mike & the Buckeye Four. A few of the titles in this volume are: Smiling Buckaroo; A Cowboy's Dream; Back in the Heart of the Rockies; I'm Ridin' My Old Brown Pony; Happy Joe; Strummin' My Old Guitar; etc. Illustrated by Buckeye Four photo on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 4 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 20 cowboy songs as sung by Tex Owens, "Radio's Original Texas Ranger." Titles include: Lonesome Cowboy; Arizona Moon; My Texas Rose; Ridin' in the Rockies; Dear Hills of Texas; and 15 more. Illustrated by Tex Owens on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
19.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
American Music, publisher HOME & HILL COUNTRY BALLADS: Folio No. 6 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1941). 1941 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 50pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 22 songs featured on radio by Oscar & Elmer of Saturday Night Shindig. Titles include: Carolina Home, I Miss You; Hill-billy Harry; Mammy's Little Honey Chile; Old Cotton Head Joe; I Miss the Mississippi; and 17 more. Illustrated by Oscar and Elmer cover photo. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
American Music, publisher HOME & HILL COUNTRY BALLADS: Folio No. 1 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music 1939. 1939 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9" 48pp Contains lyrics, music, chord symbols and charts to 20 songs featured by Patsy Montana on radio station WLS (Chicago). Titles include: Good Old Mountain Music (Makes You Swing); Molasses Makin' Time in Caroline; The Rogue River Valley; Jenny Lee from Tennessee; Hittin' A Hill Billy Tune; and 15 more. Illustrated by Patsy Montana photo on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
22.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
American Music, publisher HOME & HILL COUNTRY BALLADS: Folio No. 3 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music 1941. 1941 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9" 50pp Contains lyrics, music, chord symbols and frames for 22 songs featured on radio by Pappy Cheshire and the gang. Titles include: My Cumberland Valley Home; 'Way Down South in Georgia; The Orphan Blues; The Drifter; My Badlands Girl; and 17 more. Illustrated by Pappy Cheshire cover photo. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
19.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
American Music, publisher HEART BALLADS, Folio No. 3: Twenty New Favorites Portland, OR American Music 1940 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good pp: 48, (2) ads. Contains words and music along with guitar, ukulele and banjo chords to 20 songs, including: Oregon Moon; Headin' for My Prairie Home; Tullahassee Trail; Silver Moonlight on the Columbia; Salvation Army Lassie; and 15 more. The cover has an inset photo of Jeane Brown, featured on the coast-to-coast "Hoosier Hop." 12" x 9". Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
And mimi . sheet music --AND MIMI NY Shapiro, Bernstein 1947 First Edition Pictorial cover Very Good Words and music by Jimmy Kennedy and Nat Simon, 4pp, in part: "Sitting at a table on the corner The lights of Paris bright all around ." Inset on the cover is a photo-portrait of Harry Cool. 12" x 9". Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
And then..sheet music AND THEN SOME NY Famous Music 1935 First Edition Pictorial cover Very Good Words by Tot Seymour. Music by Vee Lawnhurst. 6pp, in part: "I thought that I'd seen everything that makes this life worth while I've raved about the Pyramids Described the River Nile .." 12" x 9". Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Andersen, Eric THE SONGS OF ERIC ANDERSEN [songbook] [signed] NY Deep Fork Music 1969. 1969 1st Edition Soft cover Signed Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 95, (1) Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 19 songs written and performed by Eric Andersen. Titles include: Close the Door Lightly; Hey Babe Have You Been Cheatin'; Thirsty Boots; Mary Sunshine; and 15 more. This copy is signed boldly by Andersen on the title-page, and dated 11.8.03. Illustrated by covers, 35pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 129 Derby, CT Charlton April 1970 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 50pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 34 songs as well as features on country music stars Red Sovine, Chrystal Page, Happy Shahan, and others. The cover photo features Jack Greene and Jeannie Seely. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 141 Derby, CT Charlton April 1971 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 26 songs as well as features on country music stars Buck Owens, Pete Drake, Charlie McCoy, and others. The cover photos feature Pete Drake and Nat Stuckey. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 146 Derby, CT Charlton September 1971 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 25 songs as well as features on country music stars Willie Nelson, Kenny Price, Barbara Fairchild, and others. The cover photo features Bill Anderson and Bob Luman. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 148 Derby, CT Charlton November 1971 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 28 songs as well as features on country music stars Dolly Parton, Lynn Anderson, Faron Young, Carl Smith, and others. The cover photo features Dolly Parton. Address label blacked out. 11.5" x 8.5" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 113 Derby, CT Charlton December 1968 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 35 songs as well as features on country music stars Minnie Pearl, Curly Putman, Charley Pride, and others. The cover photos feature Minnie Pearl and four others.. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 112 Derby, CT Charlton November 1968 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 34 songs as well as features on country music stars Jimmy Dean, Flatt & Scruggs, Johnny Cash, and others. The cover photos feature Del Reeves and four others.. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 206, Sept. 1976 Derby, CT Charlton 1976 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 52pp; text illus from photographs. 10.75" x 8.25" On the cover is a photo of Johnny Cash. Others featured in this issue are Dolly Parton, Roy Head, Larry Gatlin, Danny Davis, and Gibson's Nashville Plant. Also here are the words to 30 songs, including: Asphalt Cowboy; Kentucky Moonrunner; Pins And Needles (In My Heart); Play The Saddest Song On The Jukebox; Your Wanting Me Is Gone; and 25 more. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 149. Derby, CT Charlton December 1971 First edition Original Wraps Good 50pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 29 songs as well as features on country music stars Johnny Cash (4pp with photos), The Rivertown Music Group, Hee Haw, Opryland, and others. Address label blacked out. 11.5" x 8.5" The cover features Johnny Cash. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 144 Derby, CT Charlton July 1971 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 27 songs as well as features on country music stars Merle Haggard, Bob Beckham, Waylon Jennings, and others. The cover photo features Waylon Jennings. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 145 Derby, CT Charlton August 1971 First edition Original Wraps Good + 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 26 songs as well as features on country music stars Slim Whitman, Skeeter Davis, Wanda Jackson, and others. The cover photo features Skeeter Davis. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 143 Derby, CT Charlton June 1971 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 29 songs as well as features on country music stars Brenda Byers, Johnny Cash, Hank Corwin, and others. The cover photos feature Jessi Colter and Roy Drusky. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 139 Derby, CT Charlton February 1971 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 29 songs as well as features on country music stars Ray Pillow, Buck Owens, Kris Kristofferson, and others. The cover photos feature Bobby Bare and Buck Owens. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 138 Derby, CT Charlton January 1971 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 28 songs as well as features on country music stars Charley Pride, Ricky Nelson, the Nashville Brass, and others. The cover photos feature Charley Pride and Danny Davis. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 153 Derby, CT Charlton April 1972 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 24 songs as well as features on country music stars Dickey Lee, Connie Eaton, Jim Mundy, Hank Snow, and others. The cover photo features Connie Eaton. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 152 Derby, CT Charlton March 1972 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 25 songs as well as features on country music stars Chip Young, Sonny James, Roy Clark, Porter Wagoner, and others. The cover photo features Sonny James. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 151 Derby, CT Charlton February 1972 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 29 songs as well as features on country music stars David Briggs, LaWanda Lindsey, Mel Tillis, and others. The cover photo features Porter Wagoner. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Anderson, William T., editor COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 150 Derby, CT Charlton January 1972 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 48pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 31 songs as well as features on country music stars Penny DeHaven, Dottie West, Tom T. Hall, Jerry Lee Lewis, and others. The cover photo features Dottie West. Address label blacked out. 11" x 8" Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|