|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
'Twas the Night..sheet music 'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS NY Peer International 1944 First Thus Original wraps Very Good Poem by Clement Moore. Music by Alliene Brandon Webb. 8pp, in part: "'Twas the night before Christmas and all through the house .." At the top of the cover is written "Flying X," which was a radio-program "ranch" based at Fort Worth, Texas, in the 1940s. 11" x 8.5". Price:
28.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
11th hour...sheet music 11TH HOUR MELODY NY George Paxton 1956 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 4pp, words and music, in part: "We have one hour, my love, for at midnight we must part. Soon, my love, you'll obey your wand'ring heart...." The cover shows the New York skyline with an inset photo of Al Hibbler. 12" x 9" Price:
10.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Academic Music, publisher COLLEGE SONGS, NO. 3 [songbook] NY Academy Music 1907 First Edition Pictorial wraps Good Contains words and music to 35 songs that were popular on campuses at the turn of the century, including: Ching A Ling; Fill Up Your Stein; It's A Way We Have At Old Harvard; My Meerschaum Pipe; My Last Cigar; Tom Big Bee River; There Were Three Crows; etc. Spine sewn with thread, archival repairs to edge-tears. 12" x 9.25". Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Academy of St. Joseph Group of six programmes, 1946-1949 Brentwood, NY St. Joseph's Academy 1946 First Editions Original Wraps Very Good Octavos Signed by Author(s) The six programmes are: Commencement Exercises, 22 May 1946, 4pp; The Glee Club presents "Norwegian Nights," 21 November 1948, 4pp, signed by some of the players; The Senior Class presents "Venite Adoremus," A Nativity Play, 19 December 1948, 4pp; Combined Concert by the Orchestras of Bishop Loughlin High School, St. Joseph's Academy [and two more], 3 June 1949, 4pp; Armida Ponce Enrile, Coloratura, 12 June 1949, 1p; The Senior Class presents "Come to the Manger," A Nativity Play, 18 December 1949. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ades, Hawley, editor THE FOLK SINGERS Delaware Water Gap, PA Shawnee Press 1964 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 80pp, index; vignette illusin text. Contains lyrics and music to 50 songs: folk blues and ballads; spirituals; chanties; cowboy songs; etc. 10.5" x 6.75" Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adler, Larry IT AIN'T NECESSARILY SO: An Autobiography NY Grove Press (1987). 1987 0394557573 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xi, 222 Has index. The harmonica virtuoso describes his life and career, working with jazz musicians, movie stars, and composers. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Aebersold, Jamey NOTHIN' BUT BLUES: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook] New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1981. 1981 Soft cover Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 42pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains prefatory exercises, blues scales, and chord progressions we well as instructional text for two slow blues in G and F, two medium fast blues in Bb and F, one minor blues in C, one 6/8 blues in C minor, one medium tempo blues in C, three rock blues, and one blues using substitute chords in the key of F. 2nd Revised Ed. Binding is original wraps. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aebersold, Jamey GROOVIN' HIGH: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook] New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1988. 1988 1st Edition Soft cover Paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 51, (3) Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains chords and scale progressions in C, Bb, Eb, and bass clef for eight bebop tunes: Groovin' High; All the Things You Are; A Night in Tunisia; Afternoon in Paris; I'll Remember April; West Coast Blues; Bluesette; and High Fly. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Afghanistan.sheet music AFGHANISTAN: Oriental Fox Trot Song. By William Wilander & Harry Donnelly NY Gilbert and Friedland 1920. 1920 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial cover and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 4pp Comprises two verses and a chorus. In part: "In the land of Afghanistan There's a Hindu maid and a man. She swore by the stars up above her That he was the one to love her.Cross the desert sand we will find a temple; There will be a bridal day for you my idol, In Afghanistan.". Illustrated by cover illustrated by Starmer. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
After You've..sheet music AFTER YOU'VE FORGOTTEN NY Concert Music 1948 First Edition Pictorial cover Very Good Haernan Words and music by Mary J. Smith & Lucile Johnson. 4pp, in part: "You have said that we must part but darling this I know Time can never change my heart no matter where you go .." 12" x 9". Price:
10.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ah!...sheet music AH! SWEET MYSTERY OF LIFE NY M. Witmark & Sons 1910 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Lyric by Rida Johnson Young. Music by Victor Herbert. 6pp, words and music, in part: "Ah! sweet mystery of life, at last I've found thee, Ah! I know at last the secret of it all...." Inset on the cover is a large portrait of Victor Herbert. This song enjoyed a ribald revival in Mel Brooks's "Young Frankenstein." 12.25" x 9.25" Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Aicher, Herman, director SALZBURG MARIONETTE THEATRE [souvenir program] NY Jack Adams (1953). 1953 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (20)pp Featured "synchronized tape recordings by Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, sung by principals and chorus in English." Gives the background of the Salzburg Marionette Theatre and tells about its major productions: The Impressario by Mozart; Cinderella; Eine Kleine Nachtmusik; Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Hansel and Gretel; Dr. Faust; The Magic Flute; Rumpelstiltsken; Wolfgang and the Pork Butcher; etc. Has lots of illustrations from photographs. Laid into this copy is a 4-page program for two performances of the Salzburg Marionette Theatre at the Rajah Theatre, New York, January 5, 1953. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
28.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Air..sheet music AIR ALLEMAND Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; trace of foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". Price:
10.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Air..sheet music AIR ITALIEN Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; some spotty foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". Price:
10.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Alabama.sheet music ALABAMA LULLABY: A Unique Dreamy Southern Song by Cal De Voll NY Leo. Feist 1919. 1919 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 7.25" (4)pp Contains lyric, melody line, and piano accompaniment. The ars nouveau cover features columns, jugs, vines, & singing parrots. Contains two verses and a chorus. In part: "Down in Alabama when the breeze begins to sigh, Seems to softly murmur just the sweetest lullaby, Each dear old Mammy in old Alabam' Huddles and cuddles her own honey lam'; `Little Pickaninny, close your eyes and go to sleep, Moon am swingin' low and spooky shadows 'gin to creep'.". Illustrated by cover designed by "RS". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alabama.sheet music ALABAMA LULLABY: A Unique Dreamy Southern Song by Cal De Voll NY Leo. Feist 1919. 1919 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 7.75" (4)pp Contains lyric, melody line, and piano accompaniment. The ars nouveau cover features columns, jugs, vines, & singing parrots. Contains two verses and a chorus. In part: "Down in Alabama when the breeze begins to sigh, Seems to softly murmur just the sweetest lullaby, Each dear old Mammy in old Alabam' Huddles and cuddles her own honey lam'; `Little Pickaninny, close your eyes and go to sleep, Moon am swingin' low and spooky shadows 'gin to creep'.". Illustrated by cover designed by "RS". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press (1995). 1995 0312134460 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket Gift inscription on endpaper, else in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. The endpaper gift-inscription is rendered less objectionable by its reference to the recipient as "one of Orange's Big Boppers.". Illustrated by frontis and 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
American Folk Publications COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 19 [songbook] Derby, Connecticut American Folk Publications (1952). 1952 1st Edition Soft cover Some wear at foot of spine, else near very good condition. 13" x 9" 32pp w/index Pictorial paper covers. Biogs of Merle Travis, Gene Autry, Al Dexter, Hawkshaw Hawkins, et al, and lyrics to ca. 150 C&W hits. Illustrated by illus from photos & drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
American Folk Publications COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 18 [songbook] Derby, CT American Folk Publications 1952 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 13" x 9" Illus from Photographs 52pp w/index. Contains features on Louie Innis, Johnnie & Jack, Eddie Dean, Carl Butler, Doye O'Dell, Captain Stubby, The Sage Riders, and others, along with lyrics to 140 cowboy songs. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
American Folk Publications COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 18 [songbook] Derby, CT American Folk Publications 1952 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 32pp w/index. Has three large cartoons of singers, and photo-portraits throughout the text. In addition to song lyrics, half-page biographies are found under the photographs of singers and groups, including: Johnnie Wright, Jack Anglin, Carl Smith, Captain Stubby and the Buccaneers, Les Paul and Mary Ford, Whitey Ford, Eddie Dean, Lee Jones, Doye O'Dell, The Sage Riders, Maddox Brothers & Rose, Shug Fisher, Red Sovine, and others. 13" x 9". Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 3 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Few signs of light use, else near very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 19 new songs as sung by Cowboy Joe, Horseshoe Mike & the Buckeye Four. A few of the titles in this volume are: Smiling Buckaroo; A Cowboy's Dream; Back in the Heart of the Rockies; I'm Ridin' My Old Brown Pony; Happy Joe; Strummin' My Old Guitar; etc. Illustrated by Buckeye Four photo on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
19.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 4 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 new songs as sung by Tex Owens, "Radio's Original Texas Ranger.". Illustrated by Tex Owens on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
22.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 5 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 new songs as sung by Max Terhune in "Three Mesquiteers," etc. Illustrated by Max Terhune on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
22.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 6 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 new songs as sung by the Rodik Twins "cowgirls," etc. Illustrated by Rodik Twins on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
22.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 1 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music 1939. 1939 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 20 songs. This first "Cowboy Ballads" songbook has no cover photos. Titles include: There's A Ridin', Ropin' Cowboy in the Moon; Buck Up, Cowboy; Wide Open Plains; My Little Texas Sweetheart; and 16 more. Illustrated by cowboy campfire on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
19.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 3 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Light wear along spine, else near very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 19 cowboy songs as sung by Cowboy Joe, Horseshoe Mike & the Buckeye Four. A few of the titles in this volume are: Smiling Buckaroo; A Cowboy's Dream; Back in the Heart of the Rockies; I'm Ridin' My Old Brown Pony; Happy Joe; Strummin' My Old Guitar; etc. Illustrated by Buckeye Four photo on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
American Music, publisher COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 4 [songbook] Portland, Oregon American Music (1940). 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 20 cowboy songs as sung by Tex Owens, "Radio's Original Texas Ranger." Titles include: Lonesome Cowboy; Arizona Moon; My Texas Rose; Ridin' in the Rockies; Dear Hills of Texas; and 15 more. Illustrated by Tex Owens on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
22.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
| |