Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 'Twas the Night..sheet music 'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
NY Peer International 1944 First Thus Original wraps Very Good 
Poem by Clement Moore. Music by Alliene Brandon Webb. 8pp, in part: "'Twas the night before Christmas and all through the house .." At the top of the cover is written "Flying X," which was a radio-program "ranch" based at Fort Worth, Texas, in the 1940s. 11" x 8.5". 
Price: 28.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 11th hour...sheet music 11TH HOUR MELODY
NY George Paxton 1956 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "We have one hour, my love, for at midnight we must part. Soon, my love, you'll obey your wand'ring heart...." The cover shows the New York skyline with an inset photo of Al Hibbler. 12" x 9" 
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aaron Slick..sheet music Group of six songs as sung by Robert Merrill in the Paramount picture, "Aaron Slick from Punkin' Crick"
NY Famous Music 1951 First Edition Self-wraps Very Good 
Music and words by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans. Six titles, 4pp each: My Beloved; Life Is A Beautiful Thing; I'd Like to Baby You; Why Should I Believe in Love?; Still Water; Marshmallow Moon. "For professional use only..Please announce title of picture when broadcasting this number." 12" x 9". 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Academic Music, publisher COLLEGE SONGS, NO. 3 [songbook]
NY Academy Music 1907 First Edition Pictorial wraps Good 
Contains words and music to 35 songs that were popular on campuses at the turn of the century, including: Ching A Ling; Fill Up Your Stein; It's A Way We Have At Old Harvard; My Meerschaum Pipe; My Last Cigar; Tom Big Bee River; There Were Three Crows; etc. Spine sewn with thread, archival repairs to edge-tears. 12" x 9.25". 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Academy of St. Joseph  Group of six programmes, 1946-1949
Brentwood, NY  St. Joseph's Academy  1946  First Editions  Original Wraps  Very Good  Octavos  Signed by Author(s)
The six programmes are: Commencement Exercises, 22 May 1946, 4pp; The Glee Club presents "Norwegian Nights," 21 November 1948, 4pp, signed by some of the players; The Senior Class presents "Venite Adoremus," A Nativity Play, 19 December 1948, 4pp; Combined Concert by the Orchestras of Bishop Loughlin High School, St. Joseph's Academy [and two more], 3 June 1949, 4pp; Armida Ponce Enrile, Coloratura, 12 June 1949, 1p; The Senior Class presents "Come to the Manger," A Nativity Play, 18 December 1949.  
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Accentuate...sheet music AC-CENT-TCHU-ATE THE POSITIVE (MISTER IN-BETWEEN)
NY Edwin H. Morris 1944 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Words by Johnny Mercer. Music by Harold Arlen. 6pp, words and music, in part: "Gather 'round me, ev'rybody, Gather 'round me while I preach some, Feel a sermon comin' on me. The topic will be sin and that's what I'm `agin'...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ades, Hawley, editor THE FOLK SINGERS
Delaware Water Gap, PA Shawnee Press 1964 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
80pp, index; vignette illusin text. Contains lyrics and music to 50 songs: folk blues and ballads; spirituals; chanties; cowboy songs; etc. 10.5" x 6.75" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adios...sheet music ADIOS. Music and Spanish translation by Enric Madriguera. English lyric by Eddie Woods.
NY Peer International 1958 copyright 1931 Original Wraps Very Good 
4pp, in part: "We were so happy dear together, And ev'ry dream of joy we knew, A castle in the air, dear, forever...." The Spanish version is printed below the English words. 12" x 9" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adler, Larry  IT AIN'T NECESSARILY SO: An Autobiography
NY Grove Press (1987).  1987  0394557573 1st Edition  Hardcover  Dust Jacket Included  
Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xi, 222 Has index. The harmonica virtuoso describes his life and career, working with jazz musicians, movie stars, and composers. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards.  
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aebersold, Jamey SWING, SWING, SWING: Melodies, Chords, Lyrics...Transposed Parts for All Instrumentalists & Vocalists [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1987. 1987 1st Edition Soft cover 
Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 36pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; recording not present. Contains lyrics, melody lines, and chord symbols for eight jazz standards. Titles include: Sweet Georgia Brown; Poor Butterfly; Indian Summer; Too Marvelous for Words; and four more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Aebersold, Jamey NOTHIN' BUT BLUES: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1981. 1981 Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 42pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains prefatory exercises, blues scales, and chord progressions we well as instructional text for two slow blues in G and F, two medium fast blues in Bb and F, one minor blues in C, one 6/8 blues in C minor, one medium tempo blues in C, three rock blues, and one blues using substitute chords in the key of F. 2nd Revised Ed. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Aebersold, Jamey  JAZZ RHYTHM SECTION WORK-OUT: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1984.  1984  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 71pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. This instructional manual is built around eight tunes: Tippin' Time; Bye Bye Boston; Bossa for Cheryl; Fast Mode Al; Lady's Bounce; Scott's Waltz; Reflection; and Samba de Luvsme. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aebersold, Jamey THE II-V7-I PROGRESSION: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1974. 1974 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains explanatory text along with chord and scale progressions in C, Bb, Eb, and bass clef for blues and bebop tunes. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Aebersold, Jamey  A NEW APPROACH TO JAZZ IMPROVISATION: Volume 1 of A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1979.  1979  Soft cover  
Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 39, (1) Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. This step-by-step learning guide to jazz improv begins with jazz nomenclature, continues through scales and chords, etc. Revised 5th Ed. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aebersold, Jamey  GROOVIN' HIGH: A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation [songbook]
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1988.  1988  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Paper covers and contents near fine condition. 11" x 8.5" pp: 51, (3) Issued as a play-along book & record set; the recording is not present. Contains chords and scale progressions in C, Bb, Eb, and bass clef for eight bebop tunes: Groovin' High; All the Things You Are; A Night in Tunisia; Afternoon in Paris; I'll Remember April; West Coast Blues; Bluesette; and High Fly. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aebersold, Jamey  A NEW APPROACH TO JAZZ IMPROVISATION: For All Instruments. Volume 1 (record not present)
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold 1979.  1979  Soft cover  
Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 39, (1) Contains detailed instructions and music to practice. Revised 5th Ed. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Affection.sheet music AFFECTION WALTZ: Composed & arranged for the Piano Forte by W.H.F. [William Henry Fry, 1813-1864]
Louisville Peters & Webster nd [ca. 1850]. 1850 1st Edition Soft cover 
Archival spine reinforcement, very good condition. 13.5" x 10" 2pp Music only, no lyrics. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Afghanistan.sheet music AFGHANISTAN: Oriental Fox Trot Song. By William Wilander & Harry Donnelly
NY Gilbert and Friedland 1920. 1920 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial cover and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 4pp Comprises two verses and a chorus. In part: "In the land of Afghanistan There's a Hindu maid and a man. She swore by the stars up above her That he was the one to love her.Cross the desert sand we will find a temple; There will be a bridal day for you my idol, In Afghanistan.". Illustrated by cover illustrated by Starmer. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 After You've..sheet music AFTER YOU'VE FORGOTTEN
NY Concert Music 1948 First Edition Pictorial cover Very Good Haernan 
Words and music by Mary J. Smith & Lucile Johnson. 4pp, in part: "You have said that we must part but darling this I know Time can never change my heart no matter where you go .." 12" x 9". 
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Again...sheet music AGAIN Sung by Ida Lupino in the 20th Century-Fox picture "Road House"
NY 20th Century Music 1948 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Lyric by Dorcas Cochran. Music by Lionel Newman. 4pp, in part: "Again, this couldn't happen again This is that once in a lifetime This is the thrill divine...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Agay, Denes, editor TREASURY OF POPULAR CLASSICS FOR PIANO
NY Amsco Music 1955 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
160pp. Contains piano music for 100+ themes from musicals, Latin American and Continental hits, standards and sacred songs, folk songs and dances. 12" x 9". 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Agay, Denes, editor CLASSICS TO MODERNS
NY Consolidated Music 1962 First edition Original Wraps Good 
160pp. Former owner's notes inside covers; text is clean. 12" x 9" 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Ager, Yellen & Bornstein, publishers A-Y-B SONG & DANCE FOLIO FOR PIANO, UKULELE AND SAXOPHONE
NY Ager, Yellen & Bornstein 1927 First Edition soft cover very good 12 
Pictorial paper covers, some wear along upper part of spine. 48pp. Contains music to 23 fox trots, waltzes, and charlestons of the day, including: Ain't She Sweet; Love Me All the Time; You Should See My Tootsie; Bagdad; Static Strut; and 18 more. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Ah!...sheet music AH! SWEET MYSTERY OF LIFE
NY M. Witmark & Sons 1910 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Lyric by Rida Johnson Young. Music by Victor Herbert. 6pp, words and music, in part: "Ah! sweet mystery of life, at last I've found thee, Ah! I know at last the secret of it all...." Inset on the cover is a large portrait of Victor Herbert. This song enjoyed a ribald revival in Mel Brooks's "Young Frankenstein." 12.25" x 9.25" 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Aicher, Herman, director  SALZBURG MARIONETTE THEATRE [souvenir program]
NY Jack Adams (1953).  1953  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (20)pp Featured "synchronized tape recordings by Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, sung by principals and chorus in English." Gives the background of the Salzburg Marionette Theatre and tells about its major productions: The Impressario by Mozart; Cinderella; Eine Kleine Nachtmusik; Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Hansel and Gretel; Dr. Faust; The Magic Flute; Rumpelstiltsken; Wolfgang and the Pork Butcher; etc. Has lots of illustrations from photographs. Laid into this copy is a 4-page program for two performances of the Salzburg Marionette Theatre at the Rajah Theatre, New York, January 5, 1953. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 28.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Air..sheet music AIR ALLEMAND
Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good 
Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; trace of foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". 
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Air..sheet music AIR ITALIEN
Cincinnati Peters & Field 1850 First US Edition Printed wraps Good 
Composed by Francois Hunten. 6pp; some spotty foxing, archival spine reinforcement. Piano music. 13" x 10". 
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Alabama.sheet music ALABAMA LULLABY: A Unique Dreamy Southern Song by Cal De Voll
NY Leo. Feist 1919. 1919 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 7.25" (4)pp Contains lyric, melody line, and piano accompaniment. The ars nouveau cover features columns, jugs, vines, & singing parrots. Contains two verses and a chorus. In part: "Down in Alabama when the breeze begins to sigh, Seems to softly murmur just the sweetest lullaby, Each dear old Mammy in old Alabam' Huddles and cuddles her own honey lam'; `Little Pickaninny, close your eyes and go to sleep, Moon am swingin' low and spooky shadows 'gin to creep'.". Illustrated by cover designed by "RS". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Alabama.sheet music ALABAMA LULLABY: A Unique Dreamy Southern Song by Cal De Voll
NY Leo. Feist 1919. 1919 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 7.75" (4)pp Contains lyric, melody line, and piano accompaniment. The ars nouveau cover features columns, jugs, vines, & singing parrots. Contains two verses and a chorus. In part: "Down in Alabama when the breeze begins to sigh, Seems to softly murmur just the sweetest lullaby, Each dear old Mammy in old Alabam' Huddles and cuddles her own honey lam'; `Little Pickaninny, close your eyes and go to sleep, Moon am swingin' low and spooky shadows 'gin to creep'.". Illustrated by cover designed by "RS". First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Alfie...sheet music ALFIE From the Paramount Picture, Michael Caine is "Alfie"
NY Famous Music 1966 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Words by Hal David. Music by Burt F. Bacharach. 6pp, in part: "What's it all about, Alfie? Is it just for the moment we live?..." 12" x 9" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Alice..sheet music ALICE BLUE GOWN. From the musical play, "Irene"
NY Leo. Feist 1947 Second Edition Original Wraps Very Good 12 
First published in 1919. Lyric by Joseph McCarthy. Music by Harry Tierney. In part: "I once had a gown it was almost new, Oh, the daintiest thing, it was sweet Alice Blue.." 
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Aliis  Broadside: THE ALIIS: The World's Greatest Vocal Group Direct from the Outrigger Hotel in Hawaii ... April 11th-April 28th
Vancouver, BC The Cave ca. 1978.  1978  
Fine condition. 14" x 8.5" one page Printed on blue stock. The group are dressed in high-style mod leisure suits and sport big hair, typical of the mid-1970s. Members of The Aliis included: Bobby King, Joe Mundo, Danny Couch, Carlos Barboza, and Benny Chung. Illustrated by large group portrait. Original edition. Binding is not bound.  
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 All of you...sheet music ALL OF YOU. Feuer & Martin present the new musical comedy, "Silk Stockings."
NY Buxton Hill Music 1954 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Words and music by Cole Porter. 6pp, in part: "After watching her appeal from ev'ry angle, There's a big romantic deal I've got to wangle...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 All that...sheet music ALL THAT I ASK OF YOU IS LOVE: Ballad
NY Shapiro 1910 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, in part: "I care not what the world may say, Or if it mock and jeer; I'd care not for its smiles or frowns, If you were always near...." Inset on the cover is a photo-portrait of vocalist Bessie Wynn. 13.75" x 10.5" 
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 All the things.sheet music ALL THE THINGS YOU ARE . "Very Warm for May," a musical comedy .
NY T.B. Harms 1940 First Edition Decorative cover Very Good 12 Imho 
Music by Jerome Kern. Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein 2nd. Production by Vincent Minnelli. 6pp, in part: "Time and again I've longed for adventure, Something to make my heart beat the faster ." 
Price: 10.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 All the way...sheet music ALL THE WAY: From the Paramount Picture..."The Joker Is Wild"
NY Maraville Music 1957 First edition Pictorial Cover Good 
Lyric by Sammy Cahn. Music by James Van Heusen. 4pp, in part: "When somebody loves you, it's no good unless he/she loves you all the way...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Alone...sheet music ALONE AGAIN (NATURALLY) Recorded by Gilbert O'Sullivan on MAM Records
London MAM 1972 First American edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, in part: "Oh in a little while from now, If I'm not feeling any less sour; I promise myself to treat myself and visit a nearby tower And climbing to the top will throw myself off...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Alpert, Herb HERB ALPERT & THE TIJUANA BRASS: Very Important Piano Solos
Keys Pops 1966 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
32pp; 4pp illus from photographs. Contains piano music to 12 tunes of the Sixties as played by this group, including: Acapulco 1922; So What's New?; Brasilia; Tijuana Taxi; Spanish Flea; and seven more. 11" x 8.5". 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Alrobi Musik Verlag  1000 TAKTE TANZ, BAND 5: 21 der Popularsten Tanz- und Gesangs-Schlager
Berlin, Germany Alrobi Musik Verlag [1931].  1931  1st Edition  Soft Cover  
Spine ends reinforced with archival tape, else good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" 48pp Contains lyrics in German and piano music to 21 dance tunes from 1930-31. Illustrated by Cover by Oscar Brandstetten. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alterman, Eric IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Boston Little, Brown (1999). 1999 0316038857 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Amburn, Ellis PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography
NY Warner Books (1992). 1992 0446516406 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press (1995). 1995 0312134460 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Jacket 
Gift inscription on endpaper, else in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. The endpaper gift-inscription is rendered less objectionable by its reference to the recipient as "one of Orange's Big Boppers.". Illustrated by frontis and 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Amburn, Ellis BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 0312134460 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 American Folk Publications  COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 19 [songbook]
Derby, Connecticut American Folk Publications (1952).  1952  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Some wear at foot of spine, else near very good condition. 13" x 9" 32pp w/index Pictorial paper covers. Biogs of Merle Travis, Gene Autry, Al Dexter, Hawkshaw Hawkins, et al, and lyrics to ca. 150 C&W hits. Illustrated by illus from photos & drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 American Folk Publications  COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 29 [songbook]
Derby, Connecticut American Folk Publications (1953).  1953  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Paper covers and contents in very good condition. 13" x 9" 32pp w/index Pictorial paper covers. Biogs of Molly Bee, Carter Family, Hank Snow, Kitty Wells, et al, and lyrics to ca. 150 C&W hits. Illustrated by illus from photos & drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 19.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 American Folk Publications  COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 18 [songbook]
Derby, CT  American Folk Publications  1952  First Edition  Original Wraps  Very Good  13" x 9"  Illus from Photographs  
52pp w/index. Contains features on Louie Innis, Johnnie & Jack, Eddie Dean, Carl Butler, Doye O'Dell, Captain Stubby, The Sage Riders, and others, along with lyrics to 140 cowboy songs.  
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 American Folk Publications COWBOY SONGS: Greatest Collection--Folk, Hill-Billy, Western Songs--Hit Songs of the West, Number 18 [songbook]
Derby, CT American Folk Publications 1952 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
32pp w/index. Has three large cartoons of singers, and photo-portraits throughout the text. In addition to song lyrics, half-page biographies are found under the photographs of singers and groups, including: Johnnie Wright, Jack Anglin, Carl Smith, Captain Stubby and the Buccaneers, Les Paul and Mary Ford, Whitey Ford, Eddie Dean, Lee Jones, Doye O'Dell, The Sage Riders, Maddox Brothers & Rose, Shug Fisher, Red Sovine, and others. 13" x 9". 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 American Music, publisher  COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 3 [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music (1940).  1940  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Few signs of light use, else near very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 19 new songs as sung by Cowboy Joe, Horseshoe Mike & the Buckeye Four. A few of the titles in this volume are: Smiling Buckaroo; A Cowboy's Dream; Back in the Heart of the Rockies; I'm Ridin' My Old Brown Pony; Happy Joe; Strummin' My Old Guitar; etc. Illustrated by Buckeye Four photo on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 19.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 American Music, publisher SONGS OF THE SADDLE: 20 New Popular Favorites. Complete with Words and Music, Guitar, Ukulele & Banjo Chords [songbook]
Portland, OR American Music 1942 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Pictorial paper covers. 50pp. On the cover, an inset photo-portrait of Chill Wills is surrounded by drawings of cowboys on bucking broncos. Contains lyrics, music and chords to 22 songs, including: Give Me A Girl from the Golden West; I'd Love to Be A Cowboy; Dreaming Along the Sleepy Rio Grande; On the Spring Creek Trail; Colorado Round-up Days; Over the Hills of Texas; The Cowgirl's Prayer; etc. Key signatures are handwritten in the list of contents. 12" x 9". 
Price: 24.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 American Music, publisher  HOME & HILL COUNTRY BALLADS: Folio No. 3 [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music (1941).  1941  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9" 50pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 songs featured on radio by Pappy Cheshire and the gang. Illustrated by Pappy Cheshire cover photo. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 22.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 American Music, publisher  COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 4 [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music (1940).  1940  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 new songs as sung by Tex Owens, "Radio's Original Texas Ranger.". Illustrated by Tex Owens on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 22.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 American Music, publisher  COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 5 [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music (1940).  1940  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 new songs as sung by Max Terhune in "Three Mesquiteers," etc. Illustrated by Max Terhune on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 22.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 American Music, publisher  COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 6 [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music (1940).  1940  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and charts to 20 new songs as sung by the Rodik Twins "cowgirls," etc. Illustrated by Rodik Twins on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 22.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 American Music, publisher  COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 1 [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music 1939.  1939  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 20 songs. This first "Cowboy Ballads" songbook has no cover photos. Titles include: There's A Ridin', Ropin' Cowboy in the Moon; Buck Up, Cowboy; Wide Open Plains; My Little Texas Sweetheart; and 16 more. Illustrated by cowboy campfire on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 19.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 American Music, publisher  COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 3 [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music (1940).  1940  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Light wear along spine, else near very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 19 cowboy songs as sung by Cowboy Joe, Horseshoe Mike & the Buckeye Four. A few of the titles in this volume are: Smiling Buckaroo; A Cowboy's Dream; Back in the Heart of the Rockies; I'm Ridin' My Old Brown Pony; Happy Joe; Strummin' My Old Guitar; etc. Illustrated by Buckeye Four photo on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 American Music, publisher  COWBOY BALLADS: Folio No. 4 [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music (1940).  1940  1st Edition  Soft cover  
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12.25" x 9.25" pp: 48, (2) Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames to 20 cowboy songs as sung by Tex Owens, "Radio's Original Texas Ranger." Titles include: Lonesome Cowboy; Arizona Moon; My Texas Rose; Ridin' in the Rockies; Dear Hills of Texas; and 15 more. Illustrated by Tex Owens on illus cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps.  
Price: 22.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart