Vintage Music Books
& Sheet Music
609-426-4999

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Dylan, Bob WORLD GONE WRONG [songbook]
NY Amsco 1994 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
24pp; 9 large illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 10 Dylan songs: World Gone Wrong; Ragged & Dirty; Broke Down Engine; Delia; Two Soldiers; etc. 12" x 9". 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Dylan, Bob BOB DYLAN [American concert programme]
Hollywood Kosh & Co. 1978. 1978 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 14" x 11" (28)pp This is the big, glossy programme that was sold at the American concerts in 1978. Most of the photographs, naturally, are of Dylan and of some of his album covers. The extensive text is by various individuals, interviewing Dylan and assessing his work at different stages of his career. Illustrated by many photos, some in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Dylan, Bob BOB DYLAN [American concert programme, with ticket stub]
Hollywood Kosh & Co. 1978. 1978 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 14" x 11" (28)pp This is the big, glossy programme that was sold at the American concerts in 1978. Most of the photographs, naturally, are of Dylan and of some of his album covers. The extensive text is by various individuals, interviewing Dylan and assessing his work at different stages of his career. Stapled to page 3 of this copy is a ticket stub for a $7.00 seat at Dylan's Pacific Coliseum concert. Illustrated by many photos, some in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Dylan, Bob CHRONICLES: Volume One.
NY Simon & Schuster 2004 0743228154 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Near Fine near fine Jacket 
293pp. 8.75" x 5.75" Volume One of Dylan's authbiography is all published to date, recalling his years in Greenwich Village, with sidetrips to New Orleans, Woodstock, Minnesota and points west. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Dylan, Bob Broadside: IN CONCERT, BOB DYLAN, MARCH 7 ... COUSENS GYM, TUFTS UNIVERSITY ....
Medford, MA Tufts University 1964 Original edition Near Fine 
Broadside, one page, 11.25" x 8.5", printed in blue ink on white stock, incorporating four candid photos of Dylan in concert. According to a 2009 news release by Tufts Sports Information, recalling some history of Cousens Gym, "...The charming old gym also has had its moments in the national spotlight. Rock and Roll Hall of Fame acts such as The Band and Simon and Garfunkel played concerts in the gym. Singer-songwriter Bob Dylan was a no-show for a March 1964 concert at Cousens, sending 2,000 mightily unhappy fans home....." This is an original broadside, not a cheap, modern reprint. On the back is a quick sketch of a woman, executed and signed by artist/sculptor Jonathan Shahn. Jon was in the Boston folk-revival scene back in the early '60s, and he often used the versos of handouts and broadsides for his on-the-spot sketches, this one reportedly made at Club 47 where Jon worked part-time as the dishwasher and part-time as a musician. 
Price: 717.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Dylan, Bob PLANET WAVES
NY Ram's Horn Music 1974 First Edition Pictorial boards Fine Fine Jacket Bob Dylan 
33-1/3 vinly lp. Features Bob Dylan on guitar and harmonica, with The Band. Eleven songs: On A Night Like This; Tough Mama; Hazel; Forever Young (two versions); Dirge; You Angel You; etc. Shrinkwrapped and unopened. 12.25" x 12.25". 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Dylan, Bob JOHN WESLEY HARDING: Songs from the Columbia Album (CS-9604).
NY Bob Dylan Words & Music Co. 1968 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
39pp; cover and three other illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 12 original songs, along with a full-page essay, "The Return of Bob Dylan," by Alfred G. Aronowitz; a two-page essay, "His Best Yet," by Gordon Mills from Rolling Stone; and a full-page piece, "John Wesley Harding," written by Bob Dylan. Song titles include: As I Went Out One Morning; The Ballad of Frankie Lee and Judas Priest; I Am A Lonesome Hobo; I Pity the Poor Immigrant; I'll Be Your Baby Tonight; and seven more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Dylan, Bob THE MAN, THE MYTH, THE MUSIC: THE MAN THEY CALL DYLAN-- in KRLA Edition "BEAT," Volume 1, Number 45, January 22, 1966.
Los Angeles 1966 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
16pp; illus from photographs. Folded once as issued. 15.25" x 11.5" The article on Dylan occupies four full pages of text with 12 photos, based on his notorious press interview. Along with Dylan, this issue also has stories on the Rolling Stones, Beatles, Tom Jones, Four Seasons, Jack Jones, Dave Clark Five, Sam the Sham and the Pharoahs, Jay and the Americans, and others. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Dylan, Bob BOB DYLAN'S SONGS FOR HARMONICA AND GUITAR: Words and Music.
NY M. Witmark 1964 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
24pp. Contains words and music to 12 Dylan songs. Prior owner's name on cover. 11.75" x 8.75" The songs include: Blowin' In The Wind; Bob Dylan's Dream; Boots Of Spanish Leather; Girl Of The North Country; With God On Our Side; and seven more. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Dylan, Bob DYLAN ON DYLAN: The Essential Interviews. Edited by Jonathan Cott.
London Hodder 2007 0340923148 First paperback edition Original Wraps Fine 
pp: xv, 445. 7.75" x 5" Contains 31 "significant and revealing conversations," 1962 to 2004. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Dylan, Bob HIGHWAY 61 REVISITED: Piano Arrangements by Jerry Sears.
NY M. Witmark & Sons 1965 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
29pp. Contains words and music to 10 original songs, including: Ballad Of A Thin Man; Like A Rolling Stone; Positively 4th Street; Tombstone Blues; and six more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Dylan, Bob and others FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook]
NY M. Witmark & Sons 1965 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
32pp. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for eight Dylan songs (All I Really Want to Do; Chimes of Freedom; If You Gotta Go, Go Now; It Ain't Me, Babe; Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues; Like A Rolling Stone; Mr. Tambourine Man; Positively 4th Street) as well as three others (Reno Nevada by Richard Farina; Ribbon of Darkness by Gordon Lightfoot; You Were on My Mind by Sylvia Fricker). All of these early folk-rock songs were written in 1964-1965. The piano arrangements are by Jerry Sears. 12" x 9". 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Each step...sheet music EACH STEP OF THE WAY. From the Billy Graham picture "Mr. Texas." Words and Music by Redd Harper.
Hollywood Fiesta Music 1951 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 
4pp, words and music, in part: "I'm following Jesus One step at a time, I live for the moment In His love divine...." 12" x 9" The front cover comprises a photo-portrait of Jimmy Wakely who recorded this song on Capitol Record No. 1838. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 EARL CARROLL'S SKETCH BOOK. Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show. Song: Don't Hang Your Dreams On A Rainbow. Music by Jay Gorney. Lyrics by Edgar Y. Harburg.
NY Robbins Music 1929 Early edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Music and lyrics to one song from this "new annual revue." 12" x 9" Book by Eddie Cantor. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Easton..sheet music EASTON POLKA
Philadelphia Edward L. Walker 1850 First US Edition Self-wraps Very Good 
Composed for the piano forte by Ida T. Reeder. Dedicated to Mrs. L.R. Titus. 4pp; neatly removed. 13" x 10". 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Easy...sheet music EASY ON THE EYES Recorded for Victor Records by Eddy Arnold
Beverly Hills Hill and Range Songs 1952 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Words and music by Cy Coben and Eddy Arnold. 6pp, in part: "You're my lovin' honey, And you're worth your weight in money, You're so easy on the eyes...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Eaton, Franklin U.T.D. (UP TO DATE) METHOD FOR THE GUITAR: A Complete and Easily Understood Instructor.
NY John Church 1903 First Edition Decorative wraps, cloth spine Very Good 
80pp. Contains the rudiments of music, a full course of instruction for the guitar, and a large collection of choice pieces composed and arranged by Franklin Eaton (music only, no lyrics). 12" x 9.25" 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Echoes...sheet music THE ECHOES OF MY ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOME Words by Janet Gordon. Music by Edward Gabriel.
Chicago McKinley Music 1904 First Edition Decorative Wraps Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "In my Rocky Mountain home I so happily did roam, 'Mid the mining camps and scenes so wild and free, Not a glimpse of worldly care Ever comes to haunt me there, And the cottage small a palace seems to be...." 13.25" x 10.5" 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Elbert, Donnie SIGNED, PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF R&B VOCALIST DONNIE ELBERT
NY Gale Agency Circa 1960s Original edition Near Fine 
10" x 8" glossy photo of Elbert, arms folded and smiling. This photo is signed by Donnie Elbert in green ink. Elbert was born in New Orleans in 1936 and grew up in Buffalo, NY to become an American soul singer with a prolific career from the mid 1950s to the late 1970s. In the '50s, he played New York's Apollo Theater and toured the chitlin' circuit of African-American-owned nightclubs. In the early '60s, he recorded for Red Top records and Vee-Jay records. In 1966, he moved to England and went on to record for a number of different labels, with occasional hits along the way. Elbert died in 1989 at age 52. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Eldridge, Annetta and Ruth E. Richardson STUNT SONGS FOR SOCIAL SINGS
Franklin, OH Eldridge 1925 Revised Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
64pp. Comprises lyrics and some music for group songs such as Chinese Honeymoon, the Hearse Song, Skinney Marinkie, rounds, yells, &c. 7.25" x 5.25" 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Eldridge, Roy ROY ELDRIDGE ALBUM OF SWING TRUMPET SOLOS: Special Recording Arrangements by the All-American Trumpeter, with Piano Accompaniment.
NY Edward B. Marks Music 1940 First edition Original Wraps Very Good 
20pp. Contains the Roy Eldridge trumpet arrangements of six jazz tunes: Blues My Naughty Sweetie Gives To Me; Ida, Sweet As Apple Cider; Jazz Me Blues; There'll Be Some Changes Made; Tishomingo Blues; Shim-Me-Sha-Wabble. 12" x 9" The illustrated cover includes a photo of Eldridge with his trumpet. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Elementary..sheet music ELEMENTARY STUDIES: Estudios Elementales
Chicago McKinley Music 1942 First Thus Decorative cover Very Good 
From Opus No. 50 by Louis Kohler. Edited by Max Wald. 8pp, piano music. 12" x 9". 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Elfen.sheet music THE ELFEN WALTZES. For the Piano Forte. Composed & Dedicated to the Emperor & Emperess of Russia, by Joseph Labitzky
Cincinnati W.C. Peters ca. 1850. 1850 Soft cover 
Removed, spine reinforced, trace of foxing, else good condition. 13" x 10" (12)pp Piano music, no lyric. Illustrated by embellished cover title. Early Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Elizabeth.sheet music ELIZABETH SCHOTTISCH. Composed by Harvey B. Dodworth. To Mrs. I.T. Stagg
NY H.B. Dodworth 1851. 1851 Soft cover 
Removed, spine reinforced, and in very good condition. 13" x 10" (6)pp Piano music, no lyric. Illustrated by embellished cover title. Early Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Ellen.sheet music ELLEN BAYNE. Sung by Edwin P. Christy. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster
NY Firth, Pond & Co. (1854). 1854 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 13.5" x 10" (8)pp First published in 1854. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "Soft be thy slumbers, Rude cares depart, Visions in numbers Cheer thy young heart. Dream on while bright hours And fond hopes remain, Blooming like smiling bowers For thee, Ellen Bayne." The cover identifies this song as Foster's Melodies No. 24. The sepiatone cover vignettes illustrate this title as well as: Old Dog Tray; My Old Kentucky Home; Little Ella; and Old Memories. Illustrated by five vignettes on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Ellen.sheet music ELLEN BAYNE. Sung by Edwin P. Christy. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster
NY Firth, Pond & Co. (1854). 1854 Soft cover 
Removed; light offsetting, else in very good condition. 13.5" x 10" (8)pp First published in 1854. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "Soft be thy slumbers, Rude cares depart, Visions in numbers Cheer thy young heart. Dream on while bright hours And fond hopes remain, Blooming like smiling bowers For thee, Ellen Bayne." The cover identifies this song as Foster's Melodies No. 24. The sepiatone cover vignettes illustrate this title as well as: Old Dog Tray; My Old Kentucky Home; Little Ella; and Old Memories. Illustrated by five vignettes on cover. 2nd printing? edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Ellen.sheet music ELLEN BAYNE. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster
NY Firth, Pond & Co. (1858). 1858 Soft cover 
Removed; chipped along spine, else in good condition. 13.25" x 10.25" 6pp First published in 1854. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "Soft be thy slumbers, Rude cares depart, Visions in numbers Cheer thy young heart. Dream on while bright hours And fond hopes remain, Blooming like smiling bowers For thee, Ellen Bayne." The cover identifies this song as Foster's Melodies No. 24. The sepiatone cover vignettes illustrate this title as well as: Willie We Have Missed You; and Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair. Illustrated by three vignettes on cover. 1858 editionst. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Ellen.sheet music ELLEN BAYNE. Sung by Edwin P. Christy. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster
NY Firth, Pond & Co. (1854). 1854 Soft cover 
Spine reinforced; faint foxing; else in very good condition. 13" x 10" (5)pp First published in 1854. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "Soft be thy slumbers, Rude cares depart, Visions in numbers Cheer thy young heart. Dream on while bright hours And fond hopes remain, Blooming like smiling bowers For thee, Ellen Bayne." The cover identifies this song as Foster's Melodies No. 24. The sepiatone cover vignettes illustrate this title as well as: Old Dog Tray; My Old Kentucky Home; Little Ella; and Old Memories. Illustrated by five vignettes on cover. Early Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Ellie...sheet music ELLIE, THE ELEGANT ELEPHANT. Words by Ben Ross. Music by Alec Wilder.
NY Alamo Music 1950 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Far away, oh, very far away in a country called Nigeria, An elephant was born one day with attributes superia...." 12" x 9" 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Ellington, Duke DUKE ELLINGTON'S SONG FOLIO: Complete with Words and Music.
NY Mills Music 1940 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp. Contains words and music to 12 Ellington compositions, including: Solitude; Sophisticated Lady; Prelude To A Kiss; The Gal From Joe's; It Don't Mean A Thing; and seven more. Light wear along spine. 12" x 9" 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Ellwood, Constance, editor THE CORNSTALK GAZETTE: Folk Music, Dance and Festivals. Two issues, nos. 242 & 252
Sydney South, Australia Folk Federation of New South Wales 199 First Editions Pictorial wraps Very Good 
Two issues: June 1994 & April 1995, 32pp and 36pp; text illus from photos and drawings. Contents include an editorial, news briefs, festivals and other forthcoming folk events, who's doing what, festival reviews, letters to the editor, etc. 8.25" x 5.75". 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Elson, Louis C. EUROPEAN REMINISCENCES, MUSICAL AND OTHERWISE: Being the Recollections of the Vacation Tours of a Musician ...
Philadelphia Theo. Presser 1896 Second Edition Original cloth Very Good 7.75 
Front free-endpaper removed. 301pp; portrait. Elson, editor of Boston's "Musical Herald," arranged more than 2,000 songs and composed some of his own. This book is his informal record of several vacations abroad in Germany, Norway, Sweden, Austria, Italy, Switzerland, France, Belgium, and England, with much discussion of concerts, recitals and musicians. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Emerson, L.O. THE SINGERS' WELCOME: A Collection of New Music ... Duets, Quartets, Glees, Hymn-tunes, Anthems, Etc. Together with a complete course of Elementary Instruction ...
Boston Oliver Ditson 1883 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Very Good 
192pp; 9 illus of manual signs for tones. Contains words and music to 147 songs. Usual light wear to edges of boards. 6.75" x 9.75" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Emerson, L.O. THE CORONET OF SONG: Designed for the Use of Singing Schools, Musical Conventions, Institutes, Etc.
Boston Oliver Ditson 1895 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Good + 
192pp, index. Instruction in singing and voice culture accompanies the words and music to 97 secular songs, anthems and choruses, etc. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Emerson, L.O. THE FIRST ANNUAL CONVENTION! OF THE GREEN MOUNTAIN MUSICAL ASSOCIATION! Will be held in Barnum's Hall, Richmond, VT....June 7, 8, 9 and 10, 1881, under the direction of Prof. L.O. Emerson, of Boston, Mass.
Montpelier, Vermont Argus and Patriot Job Print 1881 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
4pp, printed on yellow stock, engraved devices; old fold marks. 8.75" x 5.5" Lists vocal and instrumental soloists for the concerts, officers and committee members, terms of admission and prices, &c. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Emerson, L.O., compiler and arranger EMERSON'S PART-SONGS AND GLEES FOR MIXED VOICES . with Accompaniment for the Piano-forte [songbook]
Boston Oliver Ditson 1887 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Very Good 
Edges of boards scuffed. 176pp, index. Contains mostly four-part arrangements of 45 popular and semi-classical songs, including: Away to the Meadows; Beautiful May; Dash Away, Boat; Rustic Coquette; Skating Song; The Alpine Hunter; The Spinning Lesson; Three Doughtie Men; What Song Doth the Cricket Sing?; and 36 more. 10.25" x 6.75". 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Emmons, Blake THE LIVING LEGEND, JOHNNY CASH. In "Country Song Roundup," September 1968.
Derby, Connecticut Charlton 1968 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
50pp; text illus from photographs. Besides the Johnny Cash piece (4pp with photos) , this issue contains photo-stories on other country singers as well as lyrics to 16 new country songs of the day. 11" x 8" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Empress.sheet music EMPRESS HENRIETTA'S WALTZ by Henri Herz (1806-1888)
Cincinnati W.C. Peters nd [ca. 1850]. 1850 
Archival spine reinforcement, light foxing, else good condition. 13.5" x 10" (2)pp Music only, no lyrics. Binding is removed. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Emrich, Duncan, ed. FOLK MUSIC OF THE UNITED STATES AND LATIN AMERICA: Combined Catalog of Phonograph Records
Washington Library of Congress 1948 First Edition Self-wraps Good 9 
47pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Emrich, Duncan, editor AMERICAN FOLK POETRY: An Anthology [songbook]
Boston Little, Brown 1974 0316237221 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine 9.5 
pp: xxxi, 831, extensive bibliography; illus from old music sheets. The songs and ballads in this big book are arranged by topic: lullabies; nonsense songs; dances; banjo and fiddle pieces; kissing games and songs; laments; ballads; tragedies; hymns; war songs; sea songs; work songs; cowboy songs; blues; etc. Very comprehensive. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Endlessly...sheet music ENDLESSLY, by Clyde Otis and Brook Benton. Recorded by Sonny James on Capitol Records.
Westbury, NY Vogue Music 1963 Copyright 1959 Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Higher than the highest mountain and deeper than the deepest sea, That's how I will love you darling endlessly...." 12" x 9" The cover features a large portrait of Sonny James, known as The Southern Gentleman and inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2006. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Engel, Harry, publisher MANHATTAN DANCE FOLIO FOR PIANO, Number Two: A Collection of the Season's Foremost Song Successes.
NY Harry Engel Music 1934 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
64pp. Contains piano music to 31 songs, including: Got The Jitters; Gypsy Fiddles; Aintcha Glad; I'm Nuts About Mutts; Hush My Mouth; Deep In The Blue; and 25 more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Engel, Lyle K., editor SONG HITS, Vol. 4, No. 2, July 1940. Alice Faye on cover.
NY Song Lyrics, Inc. 1940 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 92 songs of the day, and features on: "Andy Hardy Meets A Debutante," starring Mickey Rooney and Judy Garland; "Sadie Hawkins Day," a new national holiday inspired by Li'l Abner; Tin Pan Alley notes by Frank Black; other new movie releases; &c. Vertical crease. 11.5" x 8.5" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Erler, Rudy and Nora Amundsen and Artie Freeman SONGS OF THE SADDLE: 20 New Popular Favorites: No. 2. Words and Music, Guitar, Ukulele & Banjo Chords [songbook]
Portland, Oregon American Music (1942). 1942 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (50)pp On the cover, an inset photo-portrait of Denver Darling is surrounded by drawings of cowboys on bucking broncos. Contains lyrics, music and chords to 20 songs by Erler, Amundsen and Freeman, including: Get A Girl and Strum An Old Guitar; In Manzannillo; Canistota Wagon Train; Just Plain Jane of the Plain Ol' Plains; Shine On, Utah Moon; and 15 more. Illustrated by Denver Darling cover photo. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Ernest's.sheet music ERNEST'S CINCINNATI MAZURKAS. Arranged for the Piano Forte by W.C. Peters
Cincinnati Peters & Field ca. 1850. 1850 Soft cover 
Removed, spine reinforced, trace of foxing, very good condition. 13" x 10" (6)pp Piano music, no lyric. Contains five mazurkas: The Amaranth; The Dahlia; The Evergreen; The Flora; and The Japonica. Illustrated by embellished cover title. Early Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Escott, Colin, editor ALL ROOTS LEAD TO ROCK: Legends of Early Rock `n' Roll. A Bear Family Reader
NY Schirmer Books 1999 0028648668 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: xi, 257, index; full-page and text illus from photographs. Comprises 17 chapters by various authors, profiling musicians of many sorts, all of whom "contributed to rock `n' roll," including Julia Lee, Freddie Bell and the Bellboys, Clyde McPhatter, Tommy Sands, Conway Twitty, and others. The chapters of this book were originally liner notes for Bear Family Records, a German company founded in 1975. 10.25" x 7". 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Estella, Joseph M. THUNDERING GUITARS: With the Solid Beat. Composed and Arranged by Joseph M. Estella [songbook]
NY Wm. J. Smith Music 1964. 1964 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (20)pp "The tremendous popularity of guitar groups and combos, has created a need for rhythmical style musical arrangements with the various parts written out. This collection was published to fill the vacuum." (The Author). Titles include: Come On And Dance; Boogie Bounce; Rambling Guitar Blues; Go Man Go; Lazy River Blues; Guitar Flash; Hot Guitar Twist; Speedy Guitars. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Estrellita...sheet music ESTRELLITA (LITTLE STAR). English lyric by Kathleen Armour. Music by Manuel M. Ponce. Arranged by Walter Rolfe.
NY Century Music 1943 First edition thus Pictorial Cover Near Fine 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Little star on the far off horizon, I'm longing for you so...." 12" x 9" The Spanish words are printed below the English ones. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Estrin, Kari, editor THE BLACK SHEEP REVIEW, Vol. II, No. 2, Nov/Dec 1983
Cambridge, MA Black Sheep Concerts 1963. 1963 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 8" 48pp "On Folk & Acoustic Music in New England & The Northeast." In this issue: Orrin Star & Gary Mehalick; New York State Regional Review; The First Thanksgiving; The Devil in New England; Sing Your Song; New Acoustic Music; concert and record reviews, etc. Illustrated by cover, drawings, photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Eulalie.sheet music EULALIE: Song. Written by H.S. Cornwell. Composed by Stephen C. Foster
NY / Pittsburgh Firth, Pond / H. Kleber (1851). 1851 1st Edition Soft cover 
Neatly removed; faint dampmark at margin; else good condition. 13.25" x 10.25" 6pp First published in 1851. Comprises three verses. In part: "Blue-birds, linger here awhile, O'er this sacred grassy pile, Sing your sweetest songs to me 'Tis the grave of Eulalie .". Illustrated by embellished title on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Ev'ry hour...sheet music EV'RY HOUR, EV'RY DAY OF MY LIFE Words and music by Clint Ballard, Jr.
NY Kahl Music 1958 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 
4pp, words and music, In part: "Show me a way that I can be with you, Ev'ry hour, ev'ry day of my life...." 12" x 9" The cover is a large group-portrait of The Four Voices who recorded this song. The inscription is printed on the cover in blue ink. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Ev'ry...sheet music EV'RY DAY I LOVE YOU (Just A Little Bit More). Music by Jule Styne. Words by Sammy Cahn.
NY Harms 1948 Early edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "You could find this verse of mine In a dime store Valentine .... Ev'ry day I love you Just a little bit more...." 12" x 9" This song was performed in the Warner Bros. movie, "Two Guys from Texas," and the cover shows the stars of that film. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Evangel Temple Choir PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE EVANGEL TEMPLE CHOIR AND PASTOR JIMMY SNOW: Onstage as the Grand Ol' Gospel Time at WSM's Grand Ole Opry.
Nashville Jimmy Snow Circa 1960s Original edition Very Good 
Shows the choir of mixed voices, onstage with several instruments and Pastor Snow in front of the Grand Ole Opry backdrop. 8" x 10" Jimmie Rodgers Snow, born in 1936 to Minnie and Hank Snow, began a recording career with RCA, was saved and became a preacher. "For over 30 years Jimmie pastored Nashville's Evangel Temple. The Nashville church became a familiar place of worship for many country stars. From Johnny Cash to Kris Kristopherson, artists like Connie Smith and the father of Bluegrass, Bill Monroe would make their way to the church of the country music stars. Although many stars have come and gone, for almost a quarter of a century Jimmie Snow was the host of Grand Ole Gospel Time at the Grand Ole Opry..." [from the Jimmie Snow website]. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Evans, Gil THE GIL EVANS ORCHESTRA, WITH THE STAN TRACEY OCTET: Souvenir program.
London Jazz Centre Society 1978 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
12pp; several illus from photographs. Includes a 2-1/2-page essay on Gil Evans and his music, by Charles Fox; a history of the Jazz Centre Society; programme notes on The Stan Tracey Octet; and lists of musicians and their instruments in The Orchestra and The Octet. 11.75" x 8.25" 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Evans, Jim, editor AMERICA'S BLUE YODELER: Jimmie Rodgers Fan Club Journal, Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol. 2, No. 2-- Six-issue run, Winter 1952-53 through Spring 1954.
Lubbock, Texas Jim Evans, President & Editor 1952-54 First Editions Printed self-wraps Very Good 
Six issues, 4pp each; occasional illus from photographs. Prior owner's notation on covers. 9" x 6" This rare fan-club journal contains writings by various musicians and fans on the life and legacy of Jimmie Rodgers. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Evans, Sue, editor SING AND STRING: Folk Singing in Canada. Periodical: issue of July 12, 1960.
Toronto Centre for Adult Education 1960 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine 
16pp, including covers. Contains an article by Edith Fowke, "Folk Songs of Ontario"; three folk songs written specially for "Sing and String" by Jack Lander (words and melody lines); the folk and folkie scene; a Weavers concert; etc. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Evergreen.sheet music EVERGREEN (Love Theme from "A Star Is Born"). Words by Paul Williams. Music by Barbara Streisand
NY Warner Bros. 1976. 1976 Soft cover 
Pencilled chord notations, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" (8)pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames. In part: "Ah. Love, soft as an easy chair; love, fresh as the morning air. One love that is shared by two, I have found with you.". Illustrated by color photo of Streisand. Award Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Every day...sheet music EVERY DAY OF MY LIFE. Words and music by Harry James, Billy Hays and Morty Berk.
NY Paramount Music 1942 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Our love's a burning ember, That's all you left it seems, I always will remember The one girl of all my dreams...." 12" x 9" Recorded by Frank Sinatra and Harry James and his Orchestra on Columbia Record #35531. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Every day...sheet music EVERY DAY WILL BE SUNDAY WHEN THE TOWN GOES DRY Words and Music by Wm Jerome and Jack Mahoney.
NY Leo Feist 1918 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Mister Prohibition says John Barleycorn must go, He must fly off with Old Crow and the other brands we know...." 10.5" x 7" The cover shows a well-dressed chap, head in his hands, cigarette in his mouth, and a dog labeled "Rum Hound." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Everybody Knows.sheet music EVERYBODY KNOWS YOU BY YOUR FIRST NAME. Lyric by Bob Russell. Music by Steve Mark
NY Alamo Music 1950. 1950 1st Edition Soft cover 
"Complimentary" stamp on cover, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" (4)pp Contains lyric, melody line, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and frames. In part: "Ev'rybody knows you by your first name, baby, Personality plus, Am I lucky I found you, The way they hang around you.". Illustrated by cloud motif on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Everybody...sheet music EVERYBODY LOVES SOMEBODY Recorded by Dean Martin on Reprise Records
NY Barton Music ca. 1964 copyright 1948 Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Lyric by Irving Taylor. Music by Ken Lane. 4pp, in part: "Somewhere there's another heart To warm a heart that's cold .... Ev'rybody loves somebody sometime, Ev'rybody falls in love somehow...." Dino's theme song. 12" x 9" 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Everybody...sheet music EVERYBODY WANTS A KEY TO MY CELLAR. By Ed Rose, Billy Baskette and Lew Pollack.
NY McCarthy & Fisher 1919 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Down in my cellar, down in my cellar, I've been changing ev'rything around, I've a secret hidden there, I'll guard it with my life...." 12" x 9" This anti-Prohibition song ends with the line: "...They can't have the key that opens my cellar, If the whole darn world goes dry." 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Everybody...sheet music EVERYBODY TWOSTEP RAG: By Wallie Herzer, Composer of The Rah Rah Boy and My Portola Maid.
NY Jerome H. Remick 1911 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good S. Morgan 
6pp, piano music. Archival repair to spine. 13.5" x 10.75" The cover by S. Morgan features a banjo player in fancy, minstrel-style costume. His face is a grotesque black stereotype. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Everything...sheet music EVERYTHNG I HAVE IS YOURS
NY Robbins Music 1933 First edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Lyric by Harold Adamson. Melody by Burton Lane. 6pp, in part: "The more I'm with you, the more I can see My love is yours alone...." 12.25" x 9.25" 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 EVITA. Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show. Song: Don't Cry For Me Argentina. Lyrics by Tim Rice. Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber.
London & NY Leeds Music 1977 Early edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Music and lyrics to one song from this musical. 12" x 9" 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Ewald, W.H. THEMATIC INDEX OF THE MOST FAVORITE VOCAL AND INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITIONS
Jersey City, NJ W.H. Ewald & Bro. nd [ca. 1885]. 1885 1st Edition Soft Cover 
Edges of covers lightly chipped, else in good condition. 12.5" x 10" 40pp Contains first lines of several hundred "new" popular songs and pieces from the Ewald sheet-music catalog, arranged by topic. Illustrated by engraved illus ads & borders. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Ewen, David PANORAMA OF AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC: Our National Ballads and Folk Songs . New Orleans Jazz, Swing and Symphonic Jazz
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1957 First Edition Original cloth Very Good Good Jacket 
Chip from lower corner of dust jacket. pp: x, 365, index. 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 FACE THE MUSIC. Sheet music (1) from this Broadway show. Song: Let's Have Another Cup o' Coffee Lyrics and music by Irving Berlin.
NY Irving Berlin Music 1932 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music,in part: "Why worry when skies are gray Why should we complain ... Just around the corner, There's a rainbow in the sky...." 12" x 9" This musical comedy revue was produced by Sam H. Harris, book by Moss Hart, directed by George Kaufman. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Fair harvard...sheet music FAIR HARVARD HAS NO PEER. Words & Music by Franklin E. Parker & Claude Weber.
Boston C.W. Thompson 1903 First Edition Original Wraps Good + B. Fisher 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Of all the institutions, Fair Harvard takes the lead: In games or education, In ev'ry worthy deed; In baseball or in football, In earnest or in fun...." Light wear to edges. 13.75" x 10.5" 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Fairy-belle.sheet music FAIRY-BELLE: Song. Foster's Melodies No. 41. By Stephen C. Foster
NY / Pittsburgh Firth, Pond / H. Kleber (1859). 1859 1st Edition Soft cover 
Removed; dampmark at corner; else in good condition. 13.25" x 10.25" 6pp First published in 1859. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "The pride of the village, and the fairest in the dell, Is the queen of my song, and her name is Fairy-Belle .". Illustrated by scrollwork frame on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Fairy-belle.sheet music FAIRY-BELLE: Song. Foster's Melodies No. 41. By Stephen C. Foster
Boston Oliver Ditson (1859). 1859 Soft cover 
Removed; old dampmarks, and repairs with loss of several notes. 13.25" x 10" 6pp First published in 1859. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "The pride of the village, and the fairest in the dell, Is the queen of my song, and her name is Fairy-Belle .". Illustrated by scrollwork frame on cover. 2nd Edition?. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Fairy-belle.sheet music FAIRY-BELLE: Song. Foster's Melodies No. 41. Written and Composed by Stephen C. Foster
NY, &c. Firth, Pond et al (1859). 1859 Soft cover 
Faint dampmark at corner; else in very good condition. 12.75" x 9.5" 6pp First published in 1859. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "The pride of the village, and the fairest in the dell, Is the queen of my song, and her name is Fairy-Belle .". Illustrated by scrollwork frame on cover. Early Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Falkener, George H. and D.K. Wilgus, editors DISC COLLECTOR, Vol. 1, No. 2, April-June 1951: Official Organ of National Hillbilly Record Collectors' Exchange.
Palmer, Michigan Joseph P. Nicholas 1951 First Edition Staplebound Wraps Good 
30pp. This issue, dedicated to the Sons of the Pioneers, includes a 10-page article and discography on the group, written by Will Roy Hearne. Also contains lists of country & western records wanted and for sale. 11" x 8.5" On the cover is a photo of Burl Ives. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Falling Stars.sheet music FALLING STARS: STERNSCHNUPPEN by C. Hauschild. English Words by Auber Forestier
Philadelphia Louis Meyer 1874. 1874 1st Edition Soft cover 
Printed covers and contents in very good condition. 14" x 10.75" 6pp Comprises piano music, alto vocal line, and lyrics in English and German. In part: "Midnight peace is resting on the mountain peaks, In the silent moonlight, all the forest sleeps.". Illustrated by cover ruled in red on green. 1st US Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Falling....sheet music FALLING RAIN BLUES Words and music by Jimmie Skinner.
Nashville Acuff-Rose 1951 First Edition Fine 
2pp, printed side-by-side, words and music, in part: "When I woke up this morning, Lord, looked out at the falling rain My good gal she had left me .... I turned my face back to the wall and cried with the falling rain." 9" x 6" 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Fan...sheet music FAN-TAN: Chinese March Characteristique. Music by Bert R. Anthony. Suitable for March, Two-step or Polka.
Fall River, MA G.H. Munroe 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good + 
6pp, music in key of F. Few small repairs to spine. 13.75" x 10.75" 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 FANNY. Sheet music (3) from this Broadway show. Songs: I Have To Tell You; Never Too Late For Love; Restless Heart. Music and lyrics by Harold Rome.
NY Chappell 1954 Early editions Original Wraps Very Good 
Music and lyrics to three songs from this musical starring Ezio Pinza and Walter Slezak. 12" x 9" 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 FANTASTICKS. Sheet music (2) from this Broadway show. Songs: They Were You; Try to Remember. Book and lyrics by Tom Jones. Music by Harvey Schmidt.
NY Chappell 1960 Early editions Pictorial Covers Very Good 
Music and lyrics to two songs from this musical. 12" x 9" 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 FANTASTICS. "THE FANTASTICKS" VOCAL SELECTION. Lore Noto presents "The Fantasticks." Book and lyrics by Tom Jones. Music by Harvey Schmidt.
NY Chappell 1960 First Edition Original Wraps Good + 
32pp, words and music to seven songs, including: Try To Remember; Never Say No; Soon It's Gonna Rain; and four more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Farewell My.sheet music FAREWELL MY LILLY DEAR: Plantation Melody as Sung by Christy's Minstrels. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster
NY Firth, Pond [ca. 1850s]. 1850 Soft cover 
Spine reinforced and near very good condition. 13.75" x 10.5" 6pp First published in 1851. Comprises four verses and a chorus. In part: ".I'se gwine to roam the wide world In lands I've never hoed, With nothing but my banjo To cheer me on the road.". Illustrated by embellished title on cover. Tenth Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Farewell My.sheet music FAREWELL MY LILLY DEAR: Plantation Melody as Sung by Christy's Minstrels. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster
NY Firth, Pond (1851). 1851 Soft cover 
Spine reinforced and in very good condition. 13.75" x 10.5" 6pp First published in 1851. Comprises four verses and a chorus. In part: ".I'se gwine to roam the wide world In lands I've never hoed, With nothing but my banjo To cheer me on the road.". Illustrated by embellished title on cover. Tenth Edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Farewell Old.sheet music FAREWELL! OLD COTTAGE. By Stephen C. Foster. Dedicated to Mrs. Harry Woods
NY Firth, Pond (1851). 1851 Soft cover 
Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 13.5" x 10" 6pp First published in 1851. Comprises three verses. In part: "Farewell! old cottage, You and I must part: I leave your faithful shelter With a poor breaking heart .". Illustrated by Sarony & Major cover litho. later printing edition. Binding is original wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Farr, Jory RITES OF RHYTHM: The Music of Cuba
NY Regan Books 2003 0060090308 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: (v), 261; occasional illus from photographs. "Part listener's guide, part memoir . a musical journey through Cuba and its cultural outposts in the United States." 9.25" x 6". 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Fastest...sheet music THE FASTEST I CAN GET THAR'S TOO SLOW Words and music by Georgia Marshall.
NY Nattrass-Schenck 1939 Early edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 
4pp, words and music, in part: "Now, I never thought I'd care to marry, 'Round the girls I never tarry, But at last I've tumbled like the leaves in Fall ,,,, She ain't very much to look at, but she shore kin swing a hoe; And she cooks a mess of vittles fit to eat. She is mighty lean and lanky, and her eyes don't track, I know, But the mash she mixes shorely cain't be beat...." Contains male and female versions, two verses and two refrains for each. 11" x 8" "Professional Copy...for the use of Professional Singers Only." This sheet has a musician's file number at top. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Feiler, Bruce DREAMING OUT LOUD: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
NY Avon Books 1988 0380975785 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
pp: viii, 406, index; 21pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Feintuch, Burt KENTUCKY FOLKMUSIC: An Annotated Bibliography
Lexington Univ Press of Kentucky 1985 0813115566 First Edition Cloth Fine 
Contains 709 annotated entries, plus author index, subject index, and index of periodicals cited. 8.75" x 5.5". 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Feist, Leo FEIST 1942 DANCE FOLIO, with Guitar Chords
NY Leo Feist 1941 First Edition soft cover very good 12 
Pictorial paper covers. 64pp. Contains words and music to 20 popular hits from radio, stage and screen, including: Yes, My Darling Daughter; Caribbean Love Song; Chica Chica Boom Chic; Hello Ma! I Done It Again; Rose of the Rockies; and 15 more. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Feist, Leo, publisher FEIST DANCE FOLIO NO. 6
NY Leo Feist 1923 First Edition soft cover good 12 
Pictorial paper covers, lightly worn at edges. 64pp. Contains piano music to 30 popular fox trots and waltzes of the day, including: Swingin' Down the Lane; Saw Mill River Road; Little Jessie James; Lindy Lady; China Boy; and 25 more. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Feist, Leo, publisher THE VICTOR DANCE FOLIO NO. 2
NY Leo Feist 1906 First Edition Pictorial cover Good 
32pp. Contains piano music to popular waltz and two-step hits of the day, including: Arcadia; In Starlight; Yankee Grit; and seven more. Some edge wear as usual. 12" x 9". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Feldstein, Sandy BLOWIN' THE BLUES AWAY: A Quick, Self-teaching Harmonica Method
Miami Beam Me Up Music, CPP Belwin 1991 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 
24pp; diagrams in text. Complete with the casette learning tape and book in the original plastic pouch. Learn blues harp: "quick & easy instructions; no music reading required; blues, folk & pop styles; straight harp & cross harp techniques; use with any 10-hole diatonic harmonica." 12" x 9". 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Fellowes, Edmund H. ENGLISH MADRIGAL VERSE, 1588-1632. Edited from the Original Song Books.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1920 First Edition Original cloth Very Good 
Spine cloth fading. pp: xx, 640, first-line index; decorative title-page. 7.75" x 5.25". 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Felton, Harold W., compiler COWBOY JAMBOREE: Western Songs & Lore. Foreword by Carl Carmer [songbook]
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Aldren A. Watson 
Dust jacket chipped. pp: (xiv), 107; full-page and text illustrations. In his foreword, Carmer notes that the compiler "selected those songs that tell us most about the cowboy and at the same time make the best singing. And he has tied them together with notes and anecdotes that reveal even more of western life and humor." Contains 20 songs with arrangements by Edward S. Breck, including all verses, music and guitar chords. 11" x 8". 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Ferguson, Maynard and others HAROLD DAVISON PRESENTS "TOP BRASS": Featuring Maynard Ferguson and his Anglo-American Orchestra; The "Doc" Cheatham - Benny Morton Quintet; The Bob Brookmeyer - Clark Terry Quintet; The Nat Pierce Trio with Jake Hanna and Eddie Jones.
London Animated Graphic 1967 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
18pp; illus from photographs. Contains Benny Green's programme notes on all the musicians named above, along with full-page and candid photos of them. In addition to the brass players, four sax men mellowed the concert: Ronnie Scott, Ronnie Ross, Danny Moss, and Art Ellefson. Quite an aggregation! 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Fernett, Gene SWING OUT: Great Negro Dance Bands.
NY Da Capo Press 1993 0306805014 First Edition thus Pictorial wraps Fine 
174pp, index; photo-illus throughout text. This book surveys the great African-American swing bands that thrived for more than 40 years, with many photos and a theme-song index. 11" x 8" Reprints the 1970 first edition, with a new introduction by Dan Morgenstern added. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Fernett, Gene SWING OUT: Great Negro Dance Bands
NY Da Capo Press 1993 First Edition thus Pictorial wraps Fine Illus from Photographs 
Reprints the 1970 first edition, with a new introduction by Dan Morgenstern added. 174pp, index; photo-illus throughout text. This book surveys the great African-American swing bands that thrived for more than 40 years, with many photos and a theme-song index. 11" x 8". 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Ferris, William BLUES FROM THE DELTA. New Introduction by Billy Taylor
NY Da Capo 1984 0306803275 First paperback edition Pictorial wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 
pp: (xvi), 226, index; 32pp illus from photographs. In this book, blues musicians describe the importance of the blues in their lives. Includes a transcript of a blues session by Pine Top Johnson. 8.5" x 5.5". 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Ferry...sheet music FERRY-BOAT SERENADE. Lyric by Harold Adamson. Music by E. DiLazzaro.
NY Robbins Music 1940 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "I have never been aboard a steamer I am just content to be a dreamer .... I love to ride the ferry where music is so merry...." 12" x 9" Introduced and featured by Gray Gordon and his Orchestra, with Gordon's picture on the cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Feudin...sheet music FEUDIN' AND FIGHTIN'. Lyrics by Al Dubin and Burton Lane. Music by Burton Lane.
NY Chappell 1947 Early edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
6pp, words and music, in part: "Beyond the busy highway, Beyond the city strife ... Feudin' and fussin' and a-fightin' Sometimes it gets to be excitin'...." Prior owner's name written on cover. 12" x 9" 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 FIDDLER ON THE ROOF. VOCAL SELECTIONS FROM "FIDDLER ON THE ROOF." Songbook. Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick. Music by Jerry Bock.
NY Sunbeam Music 1971 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 
pp: 47, (1); portrait of Harnick & Bock. Contains lyrics and music to 11 songs. 12" x 9" This songbook was published to coincide with release of the film version in 1971. "Fiddler" opened on Broadway at the Imperial Theater on September 22, 1964, and ran for 3,242 performances. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Fields, Shep SHEP FIELDS' RIPPLING RHYTHMS: His Own Version of Ten All-time Favorites in Special Piano Arrangements.
NY Mills Music 1937 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp; some pages are misnumbered. Contains piano music for 10 tunes, the original arrangement of each precedes the Shep Fields' Rippling Rhythm arrangement. Included are: Ain't Misbehavin; Dinah; Stormy Weather; Just Try to Picture Me Down Home in Tennessee; Mary Lou; Broadway Rose; and four more. 12" x 9" 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@VintageMusicBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie