|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Dylan, Bob WORLD GONE WRONG [songbook] NY Amsco 1994 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good Illus from Photographs 24pp; 9 large illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 10 Dylan songs: World Gone Wrong; Ragged & Dirty; Broke Down Engine; Delia; Two Soldiers; etc. 12" x 9". Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Dylan, Bob BOB DYLAN [American concert programme] Hollywood Kosh & Co. 1978. 1978 1st Edition Soft Cover Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 14" x 11" (28)pp This is the big, glossy programme that was sold at the American concerts in 1978. Most of the photographs, naturally, are of Dylan and of some of his album covers. The extensive text is by various individuals, interviewing Dylan and assessing his work at different stages of his career. Illustrated by many photos, some in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Dylan, Bob BOB DYLAN [American concert programme, with ticket stub] Hollywood Kosh & Co. 1978. 1978 1st Edition Soft Cover Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 14" x 11" (28)pp This is the big, glossy programme that was sold at the American concerts in 1978. Most of the photographs, naturally, are of Dylan and of some of his album covers. The extensive text is by various individuals, interviewing Dylan and assessing his work at different stages of his career. Stapled to page 3 of this copy is a ticket stub for a $7.00 seat at Dylan's Pacific Coliseum concert. Illustrated by many photos, some in color. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Dylan, Bob CHRONICLES: Volume One. NY Simon & Schuster 2004 0743228154 First Edition Cloth-backed boards Near Fine near fine Jacket 293pp. 8.75" x 5.75" Volume One of Dylan's authbiography is all published to date, recalling his years in Greenwich Village, with sidetrips to New Orleans, Woodstock, Minnesota and points west. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Dylan, Bob Broadside: IN CONCERT, BOB DYLAN, MARCH 7 ... COUSENS GYM, TUFTS UNIVERSITY .... Medford, MA Tufts University 1964 Original edition Near Fine Broadside, one page, 11.25" x 8.5", printed in blue ink on white stock, incorporating four candid photos of Dylan in concert. According to a 2009 news release by Tufts Sports Information, recalling some history of Cousens Gym, "...The charming old gym also has had its moments in the national spotlight. Rock and Roll Hall of Fame acts such as The Band and Simon and Garfunkel played concerts in the gym. Singer-songwriter Bob Dylan was a no-show for a March 1964 concert at Cousens, sending 2,000 mightily unhappy fans home....." This is an original broadside, not a cheap, modern reprint. On the back is a quick sketch of a woman, executed and signed by artist/sculptor Jonathan Shahn. Jon was in the Boston folk-revival scene back in the early '60s, and he often used the versos of handouts and broadsides for his on-the-spot sketches, this one reportedly made at Club 47 where Jon worked part-time as the dishwasher and part-time as a musician. Price:
717.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Dylan, Bob PLANET WAVES NY Ram's Horn Music 1974 First Edition Pictorial boards Fine Fine Jacket Bob Dylan 33-1/3 vinly lp. Features Bob Dylan on guitar and harmonica, with The Band. Eleven songs: On A Night Like This; Tough Mama; Hazel; Forever Young (two versions); Dirge; You Angel You; etc. Shrinkwrapped and unopened. 12.25" x 12.25". Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Dylan, Bob JOHN WESLEY HARDING: Songs from the Columbia Album (CS-9604). NY Bob Dylan Words & Music Co. 1968 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 39pp; cover and three other illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 12 original songs, along with a full-page essay, "The Return of Bob Dylan," by Alfred G. Aronowitz; a two-page essay, "His Best Yet," by Gordon Mills from Rolling Stone; and a full-page piece, "John Wesley Harding," written by Bob Dylan. Song titles include: As I Went Out One Morning; The Ballad of Frankie Lee and Judas Priest; I Am A Lonesome Hobo; I Pity the Poor Immigrant; I'll Be Your Baby Tonight; and seven more. 12" x 9" Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Dylan, Bob THE MAN, THE MYTH, THE MUSIC: THE MAN THEY CALL DYLAN-- in KRLA Edition "BEAT," Volume 1, Number 45, January 22, 1966. Los Angeles 1966 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 16pp; illus from photographs. Folded once as issued. 15.25" x 11.5" The article on Dylan occupies four full pages of text with 12 photos, based on his notorious press interview. Along with Dylan, this issue also has stories on the Rolling Stones, Beatles, Tom Jones, Four Seasons, Jack Jones, Dave Clark Five, Sam the Sham and the Pharoahs, Jay and the Americans, and others. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Dylan, Bob and others FOLK ROCK: Top Recorded Hits [songbook] NY M. Witmark & Sons 1965 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 32pp. Contains words, music, guitar chords and frames for eight Dylan songs (All I Really Want to Do; Chimes of Freedom; If You Gotta Go, Go Now; It Ain't Me, Babe; Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues; Like A Rolling Stone; Mr. Tambourine Man; Positively 4th Street) as well as three others (Reno Nevada by Richard Farina; Ribbon of Darkness by Gordon Lightfoot; You Were on My Mind by Sylvia Fricker). All of these early folk-rock songs were written in 1964-1965. The piano arrangements are by Jerry Sears. 12" x 9". Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Elbert, Donnie SIGNED, PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF R&B VOCALIST DONNIE ELBERT NY Gale Agency Circa 1960s Original edition Near Fine 10" x 8" glossy photo of Elbert, arms folded and smiling. This photo is signed by Donnie Elbert in green ink. Elbert was born in New Orleans in 1936 and grew up in Buffalo, NY to become an American soul singer with a prolific career from the mid 1950s to the late 1970s. In the '50s, he played New York's Apollo Theater and toured the chitlin' circuit of African-American-owned nightclubs. In the early '60s, he recorded for Red Top records and Vee-Jay records. In 1966, he moved to England and went on to record for a number of different labels, with occasional hits along the way. Elbert died in 1989 at age 52. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Ellen.sheet music ELLEN BAYNE. Sung by Edwin P. Christy. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster NY Firth, Pond & Co. (1854). 1854 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 13.5" x 10" (8)pp First published in 1854. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "Soft be thy slumbers, Rude cares depart, Visions in numbers Cheer thy young heart. Dream on while bright hours And fond hopes remain, Blooming like smiling bowers For thee, Ellen Bayne." The cover identifies this song as Foster's Melodies No. 24. The sepiatone cover vignettes illustrate this title as well as: Old Dog Tray; My Old Kentucky Home; Little Ella; and Old Memories. Illustrated by five vignettes on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Ellen.sheet music ELLEN BAYNE. Sung by Edwin P. Christy. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster NY Firth, Pond & Co. (1854). 1854 Soft cover Removed; light offsetting, else in very good condition. 13.5" x 10" (8)pp First published in 1854. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "Soft be thy slumbers, Rude cares depart, Visions in numbers Cheer thy young heart. Dream on while bright hours And fond hopes remain, Blooming like smiling bowers For thee, Ellen Bayne." The cover identifies this song as Foster's Melodies No. 24. The sepiatone cover vignettes illustrate this title as well as: Old Dog Tray; My Old Kentucky Home; Little Ella; and Old Memories. Illustrated by five vignettes on cover. 2nd printing? edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Ellen.sheet music ELLEN BAYNE. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster NY Firth, Pond & Co. (1858). 1858 Soft cover Removed; chipped along spine, else in good condition. 13.25" x 10.25" 6pp First published in 1854. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "Soft be thy slumbers, Rude cares depart, Visions in numbers Cheer thy young heart. Dream on while bright hours And fond hopes remain, Blooming like smiling bowers For thee, Ellen Bayne." The cover identifies this song as Foster's Melodies No. 24. The sepiatone cover vignettes illustrate this title as well as: Willie We Have Missed You; and Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair. Illustrated by three vignettes on cover. 1858 editionst. Binding is original wraps. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Ellen.sheet music ELLEN BAYNE. Sung by Edwin P. Christy. Written & Composed by Stephen C. Foster NY Firth, Pond & Co. (1854). 1854 Soft cover Spine reinforced; faint foxing; else in very good condition. 13" x 10" (5)pp First published in 1854. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "Soft be thy slumbers, Rude cares depart, Visions in numbers Cheer thy young heart. Dream on while bright hours And fond hopes remain, Blooming like smiling bowers For thee, Ellen Bayne." The cover identifies this song as Foster's Melodies No. 24. The sepiatone cover vignettes illustrate this title as well as: Old Dog Tray; My Old Kentucky Home; Little Ella; and Old Memories. Illustrated by five vignettes on cover. Early Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Ellwood, Constance, editor THE CORNSTALK GAZETTE: Folk Music, Dance and Festivals. Two issues, nos. 242 & 252 Sydney South, Australia Folk Federation of New South Wales 199 First Editions Pictorial wraps Very Good Two issues: June 1994 & April 1995, 32pp and 36pp; text illus from photos and drawings. Contents include an editorial, news briefs, festivals and other forthcoming folk events, who's doing what, festival reviews, letters to the editor, etc. 8.25" x 5.75". Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Elson, Louis C. EUROPEAN REMINISCENCES, MUSICAL AND OTHERWISE: Being the Recollections of the Vacation Tours of a Musician ... Philadelphia Theo. Presser 1896 Second Edition Original cloth Very Good 7.75 Front free-endpaper removed. 301pp; portrait. Elson, editor of Boston's "Musical Herald," arranged more than 2,000 songs and composed some of his own. This book is his informal record of several vacations abroad in Germany, Norway, Sweden, Austria, Italy, Switzerland, France, Belgium, and England, with much discussion of concerts, recitals and musicians. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Emerson, L.O. THE FIRST ANNUAL CONVENTION! OF THE GREEN MOUNTAIN MUSICAL ASSOCIATION! Will be held in Barnum's Hall, Richmond, VT....June 7, 8, 9 and 10, 1881, under the direction of Prof. L.O. Emerson, of Boston, Mass. Montpelier, Vermont Argus and Patriot Job Print 1881 First Edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 4pp, printed on yellow stock, engraved devices; old fold marks. 8.75" x 5.5" Lists vocal and instrumental soloists for the concerts, officers and committee members, terms of admission and prices, &c. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Emrich, Duncan, editor AMERICAN FOLK POETRY: An Anthology [songbook] Boston Little, Brown 1974 0316237221 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine 9.5 pp: xxxi, 831, extensive bibliography; illus from old music sheets. The songs and ballads in this big book are arranged by topic: lullabies; nonsense songs; dances; banjo and fiddle pieces; kissing games and songs; laments; ballads; tragedies; hymns; war songs; sea songs; work songs; cowboy songs; blues; etc. Very comprehensive. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Engel, Lyle K., editor SONG HITS, Vol. 4, No. 2, July 1940. Alice Faye on cover. NY Song Lyrics, Inc. 1940 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 92 songs of the day, and features on: "Andy Hardy Meets A Debutante," starring Mickey Rooney and Judy Garland; "Sadie Hawkins Day," a new national holiday inspired by Li'l Abner; Tin Pan Alley notes by Frank Black; other new movie releases; &c. Vertical crease. 11.5" x 8.5" Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Escott, Colin, editor ALL ROOTS LEAD TO ROCK: Legends of Early Rock `n' Roll. A Bear Family Reader NY Schirmer Books 1999 0028648668 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket pp: xi, 257, index; full-page and text illus from photographs. Comprises 17 chapters by various authors, profiling musicians of many sorts, all of whom "contributed to rock `n' roll," including Julia Lee, Freddie Bell and the Bellboys, Clyde McPhatter, Tommy Sands, Conway Twitty, and others. The chapters of this book were originally liner notes for Bear Family Records, a German company founded in 1975. 10.25" x 7". Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Estella, Joseph M. THUNDERING GUITARS: With the Solid Beat. Composed and Arranged by Joseph M. Estella [songbook] NY Wm. J. Smith Music 1964. 1964 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (20)pp "The tremendous popularity of guitar groups and combos, has created a need for rhythmical style musical arrangements with the various parts written out. This collection was published to fill the vacuum." (The Author). Titles include: Come On And Dance; Boogie Bounce; Rambling Guitar Blues; Go Man Go; Lazy River Blues; Guitar Flash; Hot Guitar Twist; Speedy Guitars. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Estrin, Kari, editor THE BLACK SHEEP REVIEW, Vol. II, No. 2, Nov/Dec 1983 Cambridge, MA Black Sheep Concerts 1963. 1963 1st Edition Soft cover Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 8" 48pp "On Folk & Acoustic Music in New England & The Northeast." In this issue: Orrin Star & Gary Mehalick; New York State Regional Review; The First Thanksgiving; The Devil in New England; Sing Your Song; New Acoustic Music; concert and record reviews, etc. Illustrated by cover, drawings, photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Eulalie.sheet music EULALIE: Song. Written by H.S. Cornwell. Composed by Stephen C. Foster NY / Pittsburgh Firth, Pond / H. Kleber (1851). 1851 1st Edition Soft cover Neatly removed; faint dampmark at margin; else good condition. 13.25" x 10.25" 6pp First published in 1851. Comprises three verses. In part: "Blue-birds, linger here awhile, O'er this sacred grassy pile, Sing your sweetest songs to me 'Tis the grave of Eulalie .". Illustrated by embellished title on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Evangel Temple Choir PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE EVANGEL TEMPLE CHOIR AND PASTOR JIMMY SNOW: Onstage as the Grand Ol' Gospel Time at WSM's Grand Ole Opry. Nashville Jimmy Snow Circa 1960s Original edition Very Good Shows the choir of mixed voices, onstage with several instruments and Pastor Snow in front of the Grand Ole Opry backdrop. 8" x 10" Jimmie Rodgers Snow, born in 1936 to Minnie and Hank Snow, began a recording career with RCA, was saved and became a preacher. "For over 30 years Jimmie pastored Nashville's Evangel Temple. The Nashville church became a familiar place of worship for many country stars. From Johnny Cash to Kris Kristopherson, artists like Connie Smith and the father of Bluegrass, Bill Monroe would make their way to the church of the country music stars. Although many stars have come and gone, for almost a quarter of a century Jimmie Snow was the host of Grand Ole Gospel Time at the Grand Ole Opry..." [from the Jimmie Snow website]. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Fairy-belle.sheet music FAIRY-BELLE: Song. Foster's Melodies No. 41. By Stephen C. Foster NY / Pittsburgh Firth, Pond / H. Kleber (1859). 1859 1st Edition Soft cover Removed; dampmark at corner; else in good condition. 13.25" x 10.25" 6pp First published in 1859. Comprises three verses and a chorus. In part: "The pride of the village, and the fairest in the dell, Is the queen of my song, and her name is Fairy-Belle .". Illustrated by scrollwork frame on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Farr, Jory RITES OF RHYTHM: The Music of Cuba NY Regan Books 2003 0060090308 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket pp: (v), 261; occasional illus from photographs. "Part listener's guide, part memoir . a musical journey through Cuba and its cultural outposts in the United States." 9.25" x 6". Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Fastest...sheet music THE FASTEST I CAN GET THAR'S TOO SLOW Words and music by Georgia Marshall. NY Nattrass-Schenck 1939 Early edition Printed self-wraps Very Good 4pp, words and music, in part: "Now, I never thought I'd care to marry, 'Round the girls I never tarry, But at last I've tumbled like the leaves in Fall ,,,, She ain't very much to look at, but she shore kin swing a hoe; And she cooks a mess of vittles fit to eat. She is mighty lean and lanky, and her eyes don't track, I know, But the mash she mixes shorely cain't be beat...." Contains male and female versions, two verses and two refrains for each. 11" x 8" "Professional Copy...for the use of Professional Singers Only." This sheet has a musician's file number at top. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Feist, Leo FEIST 1942 DANCE FOLIO, with Guitar Chords NY Leo Feist 1941 First Edition soft cover very good 12 Pictorial paper covers. 64pp. Contains words and music to 20 popular hits from radio, stage and screen, including: Yes, My Darling Daughter; Caribbean Love Song; Chica Chica Boom Chic; Hello Ma! I Done It Again; Rose of the Rockies; and 15 more. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Feist, Leo, publisher FEIST DANCE FOLIO NO. 6 NY Leo Feist 1923 First Edition soft cover good 12 Pictorial paper covers, lightly worn at edges. 64pp. Contains piano music to 30 popular fox trots and waltzes of the day, including: Swingin' Down the Lane; Saw Mill River Road; Little Jessie James; Lindy Lady; China Boy; and 25 more. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Feldstein, Sandy BLOWIN' THE BLUES AWAY: A Quick, Self-teaching Harmonica Method Miami Beam Me Up Music, CPP Belwin 1991 First Edition Pictorial wraps Very Good 24pp; diagrams in text. Complete with the casette learning tape and book in the original plastic pouch. Learn blues harp: "quick & easy instructions; no music reading required; blues, folk & pop styles; straight harp & cross harp techniques; use with any 10-hole diatonic harmonica." 12" x 9". Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Felton, Harold W., compiler COWBOY JAMBOREE: Western Songs & Lore. Foreword by Carl Carmer [songbook] NY Alfred A. Knopf 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Aldren A. Watson Dust jacket chipped. pp: (xiv), 107; full-page and text illustrations. In his foreword, Carmer notes that the compiler "selected those songs that tell us most about the cowboy and at the same time make the best singing. And he has tied them together with notes and anecdotes that reveal even more of western life and humor." Contains 20 songs with arrangements by Edward S. Breck, including all verses, music and guitar chords. 11" x 8". Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Fernett, Gene SWING OUT: Great Negro Dance Bands. NY Da Capo Press 1993 0306805014 First Edition thus Pictorial wraps Fine 174pp, index; photo-illus throughout text. This book surveys the great African-American swing bands that thrived for more than 40 years, with many photos and a theme-song index. 11" x 8" Reprints the 1970 first edition, with a new introduction by Dan Morgenstern added. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Fernett, Gene SWING OUT: Great Negro Dance Bands NY Da Capo Press 1993 First Edition thus Pictorial wraps Fine Illus from Photographs Reprints the 1970 first edition, with a new introduction by Dan Morgenstern added. 174pp, index; photo-illus throughout text. This book surveys the great African-American swing bands that thrived for more than 40 years, with many photos and a theme-song index. 11" x 8". Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|